KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law: Contract(s)

the diversion of

Spanish translation: deserción


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:the diversion of
Spanish translation:deserción
Entered by: Maite Vila

15:32 Sep 3, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: the diversion of
Mutual Confidentiality Agreement

No Solicitation. Unless otherwise provided in any definitive agreement regarding a Proposed Transaction, for a period of one year following the later of the date of this Agreement, the closing of a Proposed Transaction or the termination of discussions between the Parties regarding any Proposed Transaction, each Party agrees, on behalf of itself and its Representatives, nor to, directly or indirectly, hire, employ-or otherwise contract with, or solicit, induce or attempt to solicit or induce *the diversion of, any of the other Party’s, or its subsidiaries, employees, agents, consultants, contractors, clients, customers or other persons who then have, or who have had within the preceding twelve months, employment or recurring consulting, contracting, client or customer relationships with the other Party or any of its subsidiaries and with whom it has had contact or who became known to it in connection with this Agreement or its consideration of a Proposed Transaction.

¿Les parece?

Solicitud. Salvo disposición en contrario de cualquier contrato definitivo sobre una Operación Propuesta, por un plazo de un año, posterior a la fecha del presente Contrato, el cierre de la Operación Propuesta o la finalización de las discusiones entre las Partes sobre cualquier Operación Propuesta, cada Parte acuerda, en nombre propio y en el de sus Representantes, no emplear, directa o indirectamente, o de otro modo contratar, solicitar, inducir o intentar solicitar o inducir a *la desviación de los empleados*, sus representantes, consultores, contratistas, clientes de la otra Parte, o de sus subsidiarias, u otras personas tengan o hayan tenido, dentro de los doce meses anteriores, empleo o consultoría recurrente, contratistas, contratación, relaciones de clientes con la otra Parte o alguna de sus subsidiarias y con quienes la Parte haya estado en contacto o de quienes se hayan conocido como resultado de lo estipulado en el presente Contrato o su relación con la Operación Propuesta.

No estoy conforme con la traducción. Agradeceré ayuda!
Gracias =)
Maite Vila
deserción
Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-09-03 18:28:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

enajenación?
Selected response from:

Refugio
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1desafección
Robin Levey
3deserciónRefugio
3distracción
Luis M. Cuerdo Galarraga


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
desafección


Explanation:
i.e. - no poaching!

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 98

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
44 mins

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
distracción


Explanation:


Luis M. Cuerdo Galarraga
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in BasqueBasque

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
deserción


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-09-03 18:28:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

enajenación?

Refugio
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 76
Grading comment
Muchas gracias