KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law: Contract(s)

bring into disrepute

Spanish translation: afectar el buen nombre de


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bring into disrepute
Spanish translation:afectar el buen nombre de
Entered by: Victoria Frazier

19:51 Sep 3, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: bring into disrepute
EARLY TERMINATION

¿Alguien puede ayudarme con esta frase? Gracias.

12.1.7 ***does or fails to do anything which brings or might reasonably be expected to bring into disrepute*** the Company, its officers, employees, clients or suppliers (including, but not limited to committing an act of fraud or dishonesty whether or not connected with the provision of the Services).
Bernadette Mora
Spain
afectar el buen nombre de
Explanation:
Otra opción.
Selected response from:

Victoria Frazier
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2perjudicar la fama
Henry Hinds
4 +1afectar el buen nombre deVictoria Frazier
4Desprestigiar
Actavano


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
perjudicar la fama


Explanation:
Ya

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 839

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Forstag
36 mins
  -> Gracias, Robert.

agree  Egmont
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Egmont.

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
afectar el buen nombre de


Explanation:
Otra opción.

Victoria Frazier
United States
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 79

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvia Calderón
1 hr
  -> Gracias Silvia!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Desprestigiar


Explanation:
To bring into disrepute - desprestigiar
http://yahooligans.yahoo.com/reference/dict_en_es/entry?lb=e...
"Hace u omite hacer algo que desprestigie o pueda razonablemente suponerse que desprestigie la compañìa..."

Actavano
Dominican Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 62