KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law: Contract(s)

through no fault of

Spanish translation: sin culpa/responsabilidad alguna...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:through no fault of
Spanish translation:sin culpa/responsabilidad alguna...
Entered by: Maite Vila

12:45 Sep 4, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: through no fault of
MUTUAL CONFIDENTIALTTY AND NON-DISCLOSURE AGREEMENT

The confidentiality and nondisclosure obligations of this Agreement (...) shall terminate when the Receiving Party can document that the Confidential Information:

(...)
(ii) entered the public domain subsequent to the time it was communicated to the Receiving Patty by the Disclosing Party *through no fault* of the Receiving Party (including any violation of this Agreement);
Maite Vila
sin culpa/responsabilidad alguna...
Explanation:
Legal therminology as per the mentioned context....
Selected response from:

MikeGarcia
Spain
Grading comment
Es la opción más adecuada =9Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4sin culpa/responsabilidad alguna...
MikeGarcia
4 +2sin falta alguna de....xxxcw010
4 +1sin mediar negligencia ni culpa por la parte Receptora
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sin falta alguna de....


Explanation:
.

xxxcw010
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  patyjs
41 mins

agree  Egmont
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
sin culpa/responsabilidad alguna...


Explanation:
Legal therminology as per the mentioned context....

MikeGarcia
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 622
Grading comment
Es la opción más adecuada =9Muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joaquim Siles-Borràs: Estoy de acuerdo contigo, Miguel.
6 mins
  -> Gracias, Quim!!!!

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
25 mins
  -> Gracias, clb.-

agree  Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.): Nobleza obliga mi querido Michael... Estamos en la misma "wave"
1 hr
  -> Can I ride the waves with you???

agree  Refugio
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Ruth.-

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sin mediar negligencia ni culpa por la parte Receptora


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1403

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia: Contestamos juntos, y me prosterno ante you, de quien todo es gustable...both answers are right, I think.-
29 mins