KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law: Contract(s)

brought down

Spanish translation: cierto en el momento del cierre


15:21 Sep 11, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: brought down
El documento es un Acuerdo de Accionistas redactado en EE.UU. y la traducción es para la Argentina:

Contexto:
"obtain for deliverty to the Company, a comfort letter from the Company´s independent certified public accountants in connection with the Underwritten Offering, dated the date of execution of the underwriting agreement and *brought down* to the closing under the underwriting agreeement.
Karina Gonsé
Spanish translation:cierto en el momento del cierre
Explanation:
SURPRISE FINDINGS REGARDING THE "ACCURACY OF REPS AND WARRANTIES" CONDITION IN ACQUISITION AGREEMENTS! URBAN LEGEND REGARDING BUYER'S WALK RIGHT SENT PACKING AT THE ABA NEGOTIATED ACQUISITIONS COMMITTEE MEETING IN SAN FRANCISCO!"

One section of most acquisition agreements that can control when a buyer can walk a deal, usually entitled "Accuracy of Representations and Warranties" **(in M&A slang, the "bring down" section)** has long been the subject of debate for a lot of reasons. One of the principal debates is whether practitioners require that the reps and warranties be correct (i) only at signing (i.e., "true when made"), (i) only at closing (i.e., "as brought down"), or (iii) at both signing and closing(i.e., "true when made and as brought down"). As an extension of our recent Deal Points Study, wherein we reviewed acquisition agreements relating to public company acquisitions of private companies with transaction values of between $25M and $150M (pulled from the LiveEDGAR M&A Database), we compiled the following statistics about when reps and warranties have to be true:

True at signing only (i.e., "true when made"): 7%

True at closing only (i.e., "as brought down"): 48%

True at signing and closing (i.e., "true when made and as brought down"): 45%

From a statistical standpoint it looks fairly evenly matched between "true at closing only" and "true at signing and closing." Depending on which side of the buyer/seller aisle you sit these findings may be as big of a surprise to you as they were to a lot of our colleagues (and us too) on the ABA Negotiated Acquisitions Committee.

Can sellers and buyers call it a draw in the bring down arena? Hard to tell without analyzing other key features of this particular walk right. So with that teaser, tune in again over the next several days for more of these dramatic statistical findings on the all important bring down condition, including those related to "materiality" (a/k/a How wrong can the seller be?).
Selected response from:

Refugio
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1...y llevado hasta... (su cierre)
Mike Fuentes
5trajo/llevado/enviado/entregado a
Robert Copeland
4cierto en el momento del cierreRefugio


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...y llevado hasta... (su cierre)


Explanation:
Lo único que recomiendo que cheques es porqué el lenguaje se vuelve coloquial en una acta deasamblea.

Example sentence(s):
  • The matter was brought down to the very director general"
  • "All the way down to congressmen" Isaac Asimov
Mike Fuentes
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victoria Frazier
5 hrs
  -> Thank you Victoria

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
trajo/llevado/enviado/entregado a


Explanation:
mi sugerencia

Robert Copeland
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 142

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cierto en el momento del cierre


Explanation:
SURPRISE FINDINGS REGARDING THE "ACCURACY OF REPS AND WARRANTIES" CONDITION IN ACQUISITION AGREEMENTS! URBAN LEGEND REGARDING BUYER'S WALK RIGHT SENT PACKING AT THE ABA NEGOTIATED ACQUISITIONS COMMITTEE MEETING IN SAN FRANCISCO!"

One section of most acquisition agreements that can control when a buyer can walk a deal, usually entitled "Accuracy of Representations and Warranties" **(in M&A slang, the "bring down" section)** has long been the subject of debate for a lot of reasons. One of the principal debates is whether practitioners require that the reps and warranties be correct (i) only at signing (i.e., "true when made"), (i) only at closing (i.e., "as brought down"), or (iii) at both signing and closing(i.e., "true when made and as brought down"). As an extension of our recent Deal Points Study, wherein we reviewed acquisition agreements relating to public company acquisitions of private companies with transaction values of between $25M and $150M (pulled from the LiveEDGAR M&A Database), we compiled the following statistics about when reps and warranties have to be true:

True at signing only (i.e., "true when made"): 7%

True at closing only (i.e., "as brought down"): 48%

True at signing and closing (i.e., "true when made and as brought down"): 45%

From a statistical standpoint it looks fairly evenly matched between "true at closing only" and "true at signing and closing." Depending on which side of the buyer/seller aisle you sit these findings may be as big of a surprise to you as they were to a lot of our colleagues (and us too) on the ABA Negotiated Acquisitions Committee.

Can sellers and buyers call it a draw in the bring down arena? Hard to tell without analyzing other key features of this particular walk right. So with that teaser, tune in again over the next several days for more of these dramatic statistical findings on the all important bring down condition, including those related to "materiality" (a/k/a How wrong can the seller be?).

Refugio
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 76
Grading comment
Gracias