KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law: Contract(s)

give-up agreement

Spanish translation: CONTRATO DE EJECUCION Y LIQUIDACION DE ORDENES


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:give-up agreement
Spanish translation:CONTRATO DE EJECUCION Y LIQUIDACION DE ORDENES
Entered by: Anguiano Pérez

18:13 Mar 4, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / contracts
English term or phrase: give-up agreement
"Subject to the Rules of any relevant Exchange, this clause applies where there is a give-up agreement between you, us and a third party executing broker..." It's a type of contract in a text on brokerage of options.
Elena Miguel
Spain
CONTRATO DE EJECUCION Y LIQUIDACION DE ORDENES
Explanation:
El "GIVE-UP" es un contrato tipo (véase REF 1):
UNIFORM BROKERAGE EXECUTION SERVICES ("GIVE-UP") AGREEMENT
CAUTION: THIS AGREEMENT IS DESIGNED AS A BASIC DOCUMENT FOR MARKET PARTICIPANTS ENGAGING IN "GIVE-UP" TRANSACTIONS. IT IS NOT INTENDED TO SERVE AS AN ALL ENCOMPASSING DOCUMENT FOR USE BY ALL PARTIES UNDER ALL CIRCUMSTANCES. PARTIES SHOULD CAREFULLY CONSIDER THE FULL SCOPE OF REGULATORY (INCLUDING EXCHANGE) AND COMMERCIAL TERMS THAT MAY BE APPLICABLE TO THEIR PARTICULAR CIRCUMSTANCES AND MAY ELECT TO ENTER INTOMORE DETAILED CUSTOMER AGREEMENTS AT THE OUTSET OR DURING THE COURSE OF THEIR RELATIONSHIP

Para la traducción, véase la REF 2.
Selected response from:

Anguiano Pérez
Grading comment
Quizás faltaba contexto, pero era esto. Muchas gracias a todos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4contrato de renuncia...
Egmont
4CONTRATO DE EJECUCION Y LIQUIDACION DE ORDENES
Anguiano Pérez
4 -1acuerdo de renunciaDoug Zelaya
3 -1acuerdo/pacto de fin de laboresPaty


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
contrato de renuncia...


Explanation:
vid. ref.


    Reference: http://virgilio.it
    Reference: http://logos.it
Egmont
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 229

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fiona N�voa
8 mins
  -> Gracias nuevamente por tu apoyo.

agree  Bernardo Ortiz: que ya no más. renuncia
11 mins
  -> Gracias nuevamente por tu apoyo, Bernardo.

agree  Jairo Contreras-López: Una vez más haz dado en el clavo, Alberto.
17 mins
  -> Gracias nuevamente por vuestro amable apoyo.

agree  JH Trads
20 mins
  -> Gracias nuevamente por tu apoyo, Hugo.

agree  Carlos Moreno
25 mins
  -> Gracias de nuevo por tu apoyo, Carlos.

disagree  Anguiano Pérez: Véase mi explicación.
46 mins
  -> Gracias por tu amable aclaración, Anguiano, y por la información recibida.

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
acuerdo de renuncia


Explanation:
Esto es usual.

Doug

Doug Zelaya
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Anguiano Pérez: Véase mi explicación.
30 mins

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
acuerdo/pacto de fin de labores


Explanation:
Generalmente se hacen contratos de trabajo pero no de renuncia, en cambio se puede llegar a un pacto o acuerdo de renuncia o fin de labores.

Paty

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Anguiano Pérez: Véase mi explicación.
12 mins

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
CONTRATO DE EJECUCION Y LIQUIDACION DE ORDENES


Explanation:
El "GIVE-UP" es un contrato tipo (véase REF 1):
UNIFORM BROKERAGE EXECUTION SERVICES ("GIVE-UP") AGREEMENT
CAUTION: THIS AGREEMENT IS DESIGNED AS A BASIC DOCUMENT FOR MARKET PARTICIPANTS ENGAGING IN "GIVE-UP" TRANSACTIONS. IT IS NOT INTENDED TO SERVE AS AN ALL ENCOMPASSING DOCUMENT FOR USE BY ALL PARTIES UNDER ALL CIRCUMSTANCES. PARTIES SHOULD CAREFULLY CONSIDER THE FULL SCOPE OF REGULATORY (INCLUDING EXCHANGE) AND COMMERCIAL TERMS THAT MAY BE APPLICABLE TO THEIR PARTICULAR CIRCUMSTANCES AND MAY ELECT TO ENTER INTOMORE DETAILED CUSTOMER AGREEMENTS AT THE OUTSET OR DURING THE COURSE OF THEIR RELATIONSHIP

Para la traducción, véase la REF 2.



    Reference: http://www.futuresindustry.org/downloads/giveup.pdf
    Reference: http://www.imvalores.com/cimd_files/contrato.doc
Anguiano Pérez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Quizás faltaba contexto, pero era esto. Muchas gracias a todos.