KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law: Contract(s)

custodian

Spanish translation: albacea // custodio // conservador


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:custodian
Spanish translation:albacea // custodio // conservador
Entered by: José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk

18:44 Mar 4, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / contracts
English term or phrase: custodian
I think it's a kind of receiver, but I'm not sure.

Thank you.
Elena Miguel
Spain
albacea // custodio // conservador
Explanation:
Suerte,
JL

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-04 18:47:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"...negociable, ni para cuentas mantendidas por un mandatario, nominatario, guardián, albacea, custodio o conservador...\"
www.fdic.gov/deposit/deposits/insured/spanish/conjuntas.htm...
Selected response from:

José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
Argentina
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1albacea // custodio // conservadorJosé Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
4Custodio, Albacea, tutor, abogado, administrador de bienes en custodia o de otro
Bernardo Ortiz
4depositario
Patricia Lutteral
4custodio, guardián, administradorSery
4Depositario
Anguiano Pérez
4custodioAndrea Kaplan


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Depositario


Explanation:
Al igual que en mi anterior comentario, es un término habitual en los documentos relacionados con fondos de inversión.

Anguiano Pérez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
custodio


Explanation:
appleton dictionary

Andrea Kaplan
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
albacea // custodio // conservador


Explanation:
Suerte,
JL

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-04 18:47:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"...negociable, ni para cuentas mantendidas por un mandatario, nominatario, guardián, albacea, custodio o conservador...\"
www.fdic.gov/deposit/deposits/insured/spanish/conjuntas.htm...

José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Greenfield
4 mins
  -> Thank you!

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
custodio, guardián, administrador


Explanation:
Anyone who has charge or custody of property, papers, etc.

West's Law & Comm. Dic.

Regards, Sery

Sery
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 143

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
depositario


Explanation:
I agree with the first answer; this has been asked before.

If you want to check:

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/69455?keyword=custodian
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/69456?keyword=custodian

Regards,

Patricia

Patricia Lutteral
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Custodio, Albacea, tutor, abogado, administrador de bienes en custodia o de otro


Explanation:
Administrador, Albacea, responsable bienes ajenos mientras...

Bernardo Ortiz
Colombia