KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law: Contract(s)

SO TO DO

Spanish translation: en caso de incumplimiento


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:by failure so to do
Spanish translation:en caso de incumplimiento
Entered by: Anguiano Pérez

22:04 Mar 5, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Contrato
English term or phrase: SO TO DO
The Company shall use its best endeavours to deliver the Goods by the time indicated in the Contract and the Company accepts no lialibity for any lose, expense or damage occasioned by failure SO TO DO.
Irene Vidal
Spain
en caso de incumplimiento.
Explanation:
Sería la traducción para "by failure so to do".
Selected response from:

Anguiano Pérez
Grading comment
¡muchas gracias a todos!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +12por no hacerlo, por no cumplir con este requisito
Andrea Bullrich
4 +3en caso de incumplimiento.
Anguiano Pérez
4 +1..de no hacerlo así.LEALZ
4Así lo hará
Bernardo Ortiz


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +12
por no hacerlo, por no cumplir con este requisito


Explanation:
Irene, I think the original should be "failure to do so". There's another mistake in your text: it should be "any loss", not "any lose", so I wouldn't be surprised to find a second one (but maybe the expression exists and I'm not aware of it).

HTH
Andrea

Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thierry LOTTE
4 mins

agree  Terry Burgess: Si Señora!!!:-)))
7 mins
  -> :-))) thanks, Terry :-)))

agree  Andrea Sacchi
8 mins

agree  Marian Greenfield
11 mins

agree  Paulina Gómez
23 mins

agree  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk: :-)) Way to go....
45 mins

agree  xxxPaul Roige
3 hrs

agree  Pilar T. Bayle: olé ahí, la pollera esta!
3 hrs
  -> thanks everybody :-)))

agree  cnidario
9 hrs

agree  Cristina Sexto Naveira: by failure so to do = por no hacerlo ("so to do" sería "por hacerlo")
10 hrs

agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
15 hrs

agree  Mike xyz: Actually, the turn of phrase 'so to do' does exist - just one of those rather stilted legalese things.
17 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Así lo hará


Explanation:
procederá en esa forma
de no reclamar en caso de...
not sure

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-05 22:15:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

perdón, \"que así ocurra\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-05 22:19:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

así procederá

Bernardo Ortiz
Colombia

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
..de no hacerlo así.


Explanation:
Failure to do so????

LEALZ
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Esther Hermida
9 mins

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
en caso de incumplimiento.


Explanation:
Sería la traducción para "by failure so to do".

Anguiano Pérez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
¡muchas gracias a todos!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bertha S. Deffenbaugh: PERFECTO!!!
4 hrs

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor: this is the term used in contracts
4 hrs

agree  cotasur: excelente
5 days