KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law: Contract(s)

headings

Spanish translation: encabezados


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:headings
Spanish translation:encabezados
Entered by: Xenia Wong

22:51 Oct 20, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / agreement for resale of credit reporting files
English term or phrase: headings
the section and other headings in this agreement are solely for convenience of reference and are not a part of this agreement
Noemí Victoria Contartese
Argentina
encabezados
Explanation:
sug.
Selected response from:

Xenia Wong
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7encabezados
Xenia Wong
5 +2epígrafespeixe
3 +1encabezados
Marcelo González


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
encabezados


Explanation:
sug.

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 535
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adriana de Groote: Saludos amiga!
4 mins
  -> Adrianita, mil gracias y saludos a ti también...xen

agree  Roxanna Delgado
19 mins
  -> Roxana, agradecida...xen :-))

agree  Claudia Aguero
44 mins
  -> Claudia, muy amable...xen :-))

agree  silviantonia
3 hrs
  -> silviantonio, muy amable...xen :-))

agree  Malena Garcia
3 hrs
  -> Malega, agradecida...xen :-))

agree  Egmont: o titulares...
14 hrs
  -> AVRVM, many thanks...xen :-))

agree  Walter Landesman
22 hrs
  -> Walter, mil gracias y cuanto gusto....xen :-))

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
encabezados


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2006-10-20 22:54:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another option might be "encabezamiento" :-)

Marcelo González
North Mariana Isl.
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Walter Landesman: enabezado o encabezamiento.
22 hrs
  -> muy bien, Walter / gracias de nuevo >¡muchas gracias, Walter! Me pregunto qué opina de "encabezamiento" (desde allá, en Uruguay). Saludos

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
epígrafes


Explanation:
aunque no está mal, sin duda, encabezados ; ocurre que suena mejor, en mi opinión modesta, epígrafe

peixe
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Garcia: o encabezamiento, suena mejor que encabezado. También títulos, aunque me quedo con cualquiera de las otras dos
10 hrs

agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT: Es lo más correcto en mi opinión.
1 day4 hrs