KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law: Contract(s)

In furtherance and not in limitation of the powers conferred by statue,

Spanish translation: "Como extensión y no como limitación de las facultades conferidas por la ley"


23:42 Oct 22, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / derecho
English term or phrase: In furtherance and not in limitation of the powers conferred by statue,
In furtherance and not in limitation of the power conferred by statute, the Board of Directors of the Corporation is expressly authorized to make, alter or repeal the By-laws of the corporation.
jolique
Colombia
Spanish translation:"Como extensión y no como limitación de las facultades conferidas por la ley"
Explanation:
Saludos
Selected response from:

Romina Berardi
Argentina
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5"Como extensión y no como limitación de las facultades conferidas por la ley"
Romina Berardi
4Como una extensión y no como una limitación de los poderes otorgados por...NetTra


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in furtherance and not in limitation of the powers conferred by statue,
Como una extensión y no como una limitación de los poderes otorgados por...


Explanation:
Mi sugerencia.
Saludos!

NetTra
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 54

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
in furtherance and not in limitation of the powers conferred by statue,
"Como extensión y no como limitación de las facultades conferidas por la ley"


Explanation:
Saludos

Romina Berardi
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 9
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much. I agree


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, clb!

agree  silviantonia
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Silviantonia!

agree  Álida Gándara
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Shootingstar!

agree  Maria Garcia
11 hrs
  -> Gracias, María!

agree  Valeria Ines Lagos Terrizzano
13 hrs
  -> Gracias, Valeria!