KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law: Contract(s)

Worn Out or Defaced Certificate or Acknowledgement

Spanish translation: certificado desgastado o alterado (que muestra alteraciones)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Worn Out or Defaced Certificate or Acknowledgement
Spanish translation:certificado desgastado o alterado (que muestra alteraciones)
Entered by: Daniela Pesce

15:01 Oct 24, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: Worn Out or Defaced Certificate or Acknowledgement
Replacement of Worn Out or Defaced Certificate or Acknowledgement

2.5 If the directors are satisfied that a share certificate or a non-transferable written acknowledgment of the accionista’s right to obtain a share certificate is worn out or defaced, they must, on production to them of the share certificate or acknowledgment, as the case may be, and on such other terms, if any, as they think fit:
Daniela Pesce
certificado desgastado o alterado (que muestra alteraciones)
Explanation:
Una opción
Selected response from:

Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Grading comment
gracias>!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2certificado desgastado o alterado (que muestra alteraciones)
Adriana de Groote
4certificado de aceptación/confirmación desgastado o dañadoBàrbara Planas, Ph.D.
3certificado o reconocimiento desgastado o desfigurado
David Higbee
3Certificado o acuse cascado o desfigurado
Ashok Pipal


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
worn out or defaced certificate or acknowledgement
certificado desgastado o alterado (que muestra alteraciones)


Explanation:
Una opción

Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 291
Grading comment
gracias>!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Lorca
1 hr
  -> ¡Muchas gracias y saludos!

agree  Egmont
1 hr
  -> ¡Muchas gracias y saludos!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
worn out or defaced certificate or acknowledgement
certificado de aceptación/confirmación desgastado o dañado


Explanation:
... cuyo nombre suscribe (o firma) el siguiente certificado de aceptación ...
Certificate of acknowledgement
en los contratos usualmente se usa acknowledge para indicar confirmacion
esta frase es muy tipica cuando tu aceptas una licencia de uso de algun software...



    Reference: http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=17726
Bàrbara Planas, Ph.D.
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
worn out or defaced certificate or acknowledgement
Certificado o acuse cascado o desfigurado


Explanation:
As per the e-dictionary that I have.

Ashok Pipal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
worn out or defaced certificate or acknowledgement
certificado o reconocimiento desgastado o desfigurado


Explanation:
es una opción más

David Higbee
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4