KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law: Contract(s)

uniform time

Spanish translation: contrato de fletamiento por temporada


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:uniform time
Spanish translation:contrato de fletamiento por temporada
Entered by: neskatxoa

07:30 Oct 25, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law: Contract(s) / contrato de fletamento
English term or phrase: uniform time
Es el nombre de un contrato de fletamento:
Uniform Time Charter Party For Offshore Service Vessels
neskatxoa
contrato de fletamiento por temporada
Explanation:
Estoy adivinando un poco.

Time-charter = contrato de fletamiento temporal de nave con tripulación (fletamiento a secas).

Uniform tal vez se refiera a por temporada? Es decir, que se alquile el barco durante los mismos meses o el mismo periodo de tiempo y durante varios años consecutivos??

Si te pega por contexto...

Suerte
Selected response from:

Maria Garcia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4contrato uniforme de fletamento por tiempo
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
3contrato de fletamiento por temporada
Maria Garcia


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
contrato de fletamiento por temporada


Explanation:
Estoy adivinando un poco.

Time-charter = contrato de fletamiento temporal de nave con tripulación (fletamiento a secas).

Uniform tal vez se refiera a por temporada? Es decir, que se alquile el barco durante los mismos meses o el mismo periodo de tiempo y durante varios años consecutivos??

Si te pega por contexto...

Suerte

Maria Garcia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 198

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
contrato uniforme de fletamento por tiempo


Explanation:
e) Time charterparty [Fr.: "contrat d'affrètement à temps"] [Span.: "contrato de fletamento por tiempo"] [Ital.: "noleggio a tempo"] [Gr.: "Zeitchartervertrag"] - A time charterparty is a contract whereby the lessor (the shipowner or demise charterer) places a fully equipped and manned ship at the disposal of the lessee (the time charterer) for a period of time for a consideration called "hire" (infra) payable at specified intervals during the term of the charter. Among the most common forms of time charterparty are the New York Produce Exchange (NYPE) and NYPE '93 forms, issued by the Association of Ship Brokers and Agents (U.S.A.) Inc., the "BIMCO Uniform Time-Charter (As Revised 2001)" (Code Name: "Baltime 1939") form of BIMCO and SHELLTIME. See NYPE '93 reproduced in Tetley, Int'l M. & A. L, 2003 Appendix "T", at pp. 875-886, and Baltime 1939 (Revised 2001), reproduced (ibid.), Appendix "S", at pp. 869-873. A "time charter for a trip" is a time charter for a particular voyage or voyages, rather than for a period of years, days or months, with hire (infra) payments made at periodic intervals (as under a time charterparty), rather than "freight" (infra) being payable, at the completion of the voyage, on the quantity of cargo carried (as under a voyage charterparty). See Tetley, Int'l. M. & A. L., 2003 at pp. 145-159.

Glossary of Maritime Law Terms, 2nd Ed., 2004 - [ Traduzca esta página ]"contrato de fletamento por tiempo"] [Ital.: "noleggio a tempo"] [Gr.: "Zeitchartervertrag"] - A time charterparty is a contract whereby the lessor (the ...
www.mcgill.ca/maritimelaw/glossaries/maritime/ - 596k - En caché - Páginas similares


Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1403