KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law: Contract(s)

is liable to account to the Company for any profit that accrues to

Spanish translation: es responsable de informar / rendir cuenta a la compañía de cualquiera gananciaque resulte de..


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:is liable to account to the Company for any profit that accrues to
Spanish translation:es responsable de informar / rendir cuenta a la compañía de cualquiera gananciaque resulte de..
Entered by: Daniela Pesce

00:41 Oct 26, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: is liable to account to the Company for any profit that accrues to
Obligation to Account for Profits

17.1 A director or senior employee who holds a disclosable interest (as that term is used in the Business Act) in a contract or transaction into which the Company has entered or proposes to enter is liable to account to the Company for any profit that accrues to the director or senior employee under or as a result of the contract or transaction only if and to the extent provided in the Business Act.
Daniela Pesce
es responsable de informar / rendir cuenta a la compañía de cualquiera gananciaque resulte de..
Explanation:
sug.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 minutos (2006-10-26 00:48:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Corrección......que resulte de....
Selected response from:

Xenia Wong
Grading comment
gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5es responsable de informar / rendir cuenta a la compañía de cualquiera gananciaque resulte de..
Xenia Wong
5 +2se encuentra obligado a rendir cuentas a la Empresa de las utilidades que resulten a favor de
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
is liable to account to the company for any profit that accrues to
se encuentra obligado a rendir cuentas a la Empresa de las utilidades que resulten a favor de


Explanation:
is liable to account to the Company for any profit that accrues to = se encuentra obligado a rendir cuentas a la Empresa de las utilidades que resulten a favor de

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 minutos (2006-10-26 00:45:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tú, hilandera de frases, a partir de eso la armas a tu gusto.

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 839

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia
8 hrs
  -> Gracias, Miguel.

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
15 hrs
  -> Gracias, CLB.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
is liable to account to the company for any profit that accrues to
es responsable de informar / rendir cuenta a la compañía de cualquiera gananciaque resulte de..


Explanation:
sug.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 minutos (2006-10-26 00:48:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Corrección......que resulte de....

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 535
Grading comment
gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laura D: me gusta esta versión, solamente diría empresa en lugar de compañia
1 hr
  -> Laura, si...muy amable...xen :-))

agree  raulruiz
7 hrs
  -> Raul, muy amable...xen :-))

agree  Maria Garcia: perfecto!
8 hrs
  -> María, agradecida....xen:))

agree  MikeGarcia: Compañía, empresa, sociedad, según adonde vaya la tradlation.-
8 hrs
  -> Miguel, agradecida...xen :))

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal: pero diría "rendir cuentas"
15 hrs
  -> clb, agradecida......xen :-))