KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law: Contract(s)

will be retained by

Spanish translation: permancerá(n) en posesión de


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:will be retained by
Spanish translation:permancerá(n) en posesión de
Entered by: Sp-EnTranslator

13:05 Oct 26, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / agreement between car manufacturer & importer
English term or phrase: will be retained by
De nuevo el tema es un contrato de importación entre
un fabricante (de carros) e importador:

"Title and ownership to all Xxxx (fabricante) signage, both used by the Importer and the Dealers authorised by the Importer, ***will be retained by*** Xxxx."

Sé lo que quiere decir, pero no la forma//fórmula.

TIA.
Sp-EnTranslator
United States
permancerá(n) en posesión de
Explanation:
To indicate possesion of said titles
Selected response from:

Rolando Julio Arciniega
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3será custodiado / retenido / mantenido en archivos por
Xenia Wong
5permancerá(n) en posesión de
Rolando Julio Arciniega
4conservará/mantendrá/retendráNetTra


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
será custodiado / retenido / mantenido en archivos por


Explanation:
sug.

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 535

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monica Monclus: Estoy de acuerdo "seran custodiados"
18 mins
  -> Mónica, muy amable...xen :))

agree  Egmont
1 hr
  -> AVRVM, nuevamente gracias...xen :))

agree  MikeGarcia: Also "conservado", si te parece, Xen...
1 hr
  -> Miguel, agradecida nuevamente...xen :))

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
permancerá(n) en posesión de


Explanation:
To indicate possesion of said titles

Rolando Julio Arciniega
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
conservará/mantendrá/retendrá


Explanation:
Yo le daría la vuelta:
Xxxx conservará/mantendrá bla, bla, bla o como quieras ponerle...

Ya ves que en español como que no nos gusta mucho la voz pasiva.
Saludos =)

NetTra
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 54