KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law: Contract(s)

...an interest in that certain structure...

Spanish translation: adquirir una participación en esa (una) cierta estructura sobre propiedad (es) inmueble (s)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:...an interest in that certain structure...
Spanish translation:adquirir una participación en esa (una) cierta estructura sobre propiedad (es) inmueble (s)
Entered by: transworldW

16:08 Oct 26, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Agreement
English term or phrase: ...an interest in that certain structure...
Me confundo con la frase siguiente: "to acquire an interest in that certain structure on real property":

The purpose for which the limited liability company is formed is to acquire an interest in that certain structure on real property located in xxxxxxxx, xxxxx, hereby a part of this Operating Agreement, and to do and engage in any and all other things and activities incident to the acquisition, holding, management, operation, leasing, renting, financing, refinancing, development and sale of such property, and as is determined to be consistent with section 29-610 of the Act, which states the general powers of a limited liability company include the power to “purchase, take, receive, lease or otherwise acquire, own, hold, improve, use and otherwise deal in and with real property or personal property, or any interest in real or personal property, wherever located.”
transworldW
adquirir una participación en esa (una) cierta estructura sobre propiedad (es) inmueble (s)
Explanation:
Es el "esa" en lugar de "una" lo que pareciera estar mal redactado ( debería decir "a" en lugar de "that")...le da a la frase un tinte artificial.-
Selected response from:

MikeGarcia
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias Miguel.
Efectivamente creo que el uso de "that" es lo que complica las cosas. :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1adquirir un derecho de participación/adquirir participación (o) intereses
Robert Copeland
4adquirir una participación en esa (una) cierta estructura sobre propiedad (es) inmueble (s)
MikeGarcia
3adquirir un derecho sobre esa estructura en particular, sita en
Marta Riosalido


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
adquirir un derecho sobre esa estructura en particular, sita en


Explanation:
ya

Marta Riosalido
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 22

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
adquirir un derecho de participación/adquirir participación (o) intereses


Explanation:
English term or phrase: acquire interest
Spanish translation: adquirir un derecho de participación

Entered by: Alejandra Hozikian
- Browse KOG in field

9:33pm May 28, 2005 Font size: 1 | 2 | 3
Float: ON | OFF
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright
English term or phrase: acquire interest
"The parties have not acquired any interest in any retirement program (including military retirement) , nor have they acquired any interest in any pension or profit sharing plan during the course of the marriage". Este es el contexto, no entiendo a qué se refiere con "interest".
Muchas gracias.

Mariella Di BuaKudoZ activity
Questions: 37 (all closed)
Answers: 0

Argentina

Flag or filter this asker:

adquirir un derecho de participación
adquirir un derecho de participación
Selected response from:

Alejandra Hozikian
Argentina

Note from asker to answerer
Muchas gracias por su ayuda
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer




SUMMARY OF ALL SPANISH TRANSLATIONS PROVIDED
5 +6 adquirir un derecho de participación Alejandra Hozikian
5 +1 adquirir una participación Michael Powers (PhD)
4 +1 adquirir participación/intereses


Robert Copeland
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 142

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
11 mins
  -> Gracias clb!!!!!

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
adquirir una participación en esa (una) cierta estructura sobre propiedad (es) inmueble (s)


Explanation:
Es el "esa" en lugar de "una" lo que pareciera estar mal redactado ( debería decir "a" en lugar de "that")...le da a la frase un tinte artificial.-

MikeGarcia
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 622
Grading comment
Gracias Miguel.
Efectivamente creo que el uso de "that" es lo que complica las cosas. :)