KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law: Contract(s)

dismissed for reason of redundancy

Spanish translation: desestimados/rechazados/despedidos por ajuste de plantilla / o por existir un excedente de plantilla


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dismissed for reason of redundancy
Spanish translation:desestimados/rechazados/despedidos por ajuste de plantilla / o por existir un excedente de plantilla
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

16:53 Oct 26, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law: Contract(s) / contrato
English term or phrase: dismissed for reason of redundancy
The Seller and the Company shall prepare together the termination letters of those employees dismissed for reason of redundancy
neskatxoa
desestimados/rechazados por ajuste de plantilla / o por existir un excedente de plantilla
Explanation:
Suerte
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6despedidos debido a/por causa de exceso de personalMonica Monclus
4 +2desestimados/rechazados por ajuste de plantilla / o por existir un excedente de plantilla
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
desestimados/rechazados por ajuste de plantilla / o por existir un excedente de plantilla


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1403
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia: Valid for Spain, "plantilla" es típico de aquí.- Atchís again!!!
3 mins

agree  Andrés Silvart: En este caso dismissed = despedidos sin duda alguna
7 mins
  -> Sí... despedidos es mejor opción. Gracias

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
despedidos debido a/por causa de exceso de personal


Explanation:
.

Monica Monclus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia: Also valid, specially for Spanish speaking countries outside Spain.
2 mins
  -> -> Gracias Miguel

agree  jerrea
5 mins
  -> -> Gracias!

agree  Maria Garcia: aunque si es para España, ajuste de plantilla también suena bien
21 mins

agree  Xenia Wong
1 hr

agree  xxxGabi Ancarol
2 hrs

agree  isabel meyer
11 hrs