KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law: Contract(s)

held to be invalid, illegal or unenforeceable

Spanish translation: se decreten/consideren inválidas, ilegales (contrarias a la ley) o sin efecto (no ejecutables)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:held to be invalid, illegal or unenforeceable
Spanish translation:se decreten/consideren inválidas, ilegales (contrarias a la ley) o sin efecto (no ejecutables)
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

18:17 Oct 26, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: held to be invalid, illegal or unenforeceable
In the event that any one or more of the provisions contained in this Agreement shall, for any reason, be expressly held to be invalid, illegal or unenforceable in any respect, such provision(s) shall be deemed modified to the extent necessary to allow enforceability of the provision as so limited
Argentine Translator
Argentina
se decreten/consideren inválidas, ilegales (contrarias a la ley) o sin efecto (no ejecutables)
Explanation:
Suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 minutos (2006-10-26 18:30:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Para invalid también puedes pon er:

nula / no válida/ sin valor
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias. Todas las respuestas han sido similares. Esta me parece la mas adecuada. Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6se decreten/consideren inválidas, ilegales (contrarias a la ley) o sin efecto (no ejecutables)
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4 +1se concluye que son inválidas, ilegales o inexigibles...
Xenia Wong
3 +2sea considerada no válida, ilegal o inexequible
Marina Soldati
3consideradas inválidas, ilegales o no exigibles
Marta Riosalido


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sea considerada no válida, ilegal o inexequible


Explanation:
An option

Marina Soldati
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 329
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giovanni Rengifo: I´d use "fuera" instead of "sea", but other than that I totally agree. I didn´t know they used "inexequible" in Argentina too.
37 mins
  -> Yes, "fuera", of course. I don´t know if it´s used in Argentina. I use it, and it´s perfectly clear. Greetings!

agree  xxxGabi Ancarol
46 mins
  -> Gracias Maria Gabriela

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
se concluye que son inválidas, ilegales o inexigibles...


Explanation:
según contexto...

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 535

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Álida Gándara
4 hrs
  -> shootingstar, agradecida...xen :-))

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
consideradas inválidas, ilegales o no exigibles


Explanation:
ya

Marta Riosalido
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 22

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
se decreten/consideren inválidas, ilegales (contrarias a la ley) o sin efecto (no ejecutables)


Explanation:
Suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 minutos (2006-10-26 18:30:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Para invalid también puedes pon er:

nula / no válida/ sin valor

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1403
Grading comment
Gracias. Todas las respuestas han sido similares. Esta me parece la mas adecuada. Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
2 mins
  -> Gracias clb

agree  NetTra
26 mins
  -> Gracias NetTra

agree  Andrea Lorca
1 hr
  -> Gracias alorcalopez

agree  isabel meyer
9 hrs
  -> Gracias isabel

agree  MikeGarcia: I agree feverishly....
14 hrs
  -> .. y tan "feverishly".. ¿Va bajando la fiebre?

agree  Victoria Frazier
1 day23 hrs
  -> Gracias Victoria