KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law: Contract(s)

embezzlement

Spanish translation: apropiación indebida (in this context)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:embezzlement
Spanish translation:apropiación indebida (in this context)
Entered by: MikeGarcia

11:46 Oct 27, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: embezzlement
Por favor, vean el contexto que es muy especial:
I shall take all precautions reasonably within my power to ensure that any CONFIDENTIAL INFORMATION, including trade secrets, confidential knowledge, data, or other proprietary information or material of COMPANY, and any records or documents describing or related to same, are not exposed to theft, embezzlement, or
unauthorized use,
Argentine Translator
Argentina
apropiación indebida
Explanation:
Válido para este contexto tan especial.
CF. con el Alcaraz varó Hughes Legal.
Selected response from:

MikeGarcia
Spain
Grading comment
Me parece que esta es la respuesta adecuada porque no se trata ni de dinero ni de funcionarios publicos. Gracias. Ines
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10apropiación indebida
MikeGarcia
4 +2desfalcoCristina Golab
5desfalco, malversación, fraude...
uxia90
3desfalco, fraude informáticoDolores Vázquez


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
desfalco, fraude informático


Explanation:
Una sugerencia.


    Reference: http://ec.europa.eu/eurodicautom/Controller
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT: Pero... ¿Cuál de ellas? Es una pregunta muy específica y no sé a qué estaría dando mi agree.
3 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
desfalco, malversación, fraude...


Explanation:
embezzlement [ɪm'bezəlmənt] nombre malversación, desfalco: he was sent to prison for embezzlement, lo enviaron en la cárcel por desfalco


uxia90
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in GalicianGalician
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT: Pero... ¿Cuál de ellas? Es una pregunta muy específica y no sé a qué estaría dando mi agree.
2 mins
  -> Yes, I wasn't sure about the context, but if this is not a public official, then it can't be t his, but "desfalco" or sth. less specific such as "apropiación indebida"...

neutral  Rebecca Jowers: Given the context, I think "malversación" can be excluded since, by definition (at least in Spain) "malversación" is embezzlement committed by a public official ("funcionario público")
28 mins
  -> Yes, I wasn't sure about the context, but if this is not a public official, then it can't be t his, but "desfalco" or sth. less specific such as "apropiación indebida"...

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
apropiación indebida


Explanation:
Válido para este contexto tan especial.
CF. con el Alcaraz varó Hughes Legal.

MikeGarcia
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 622
Grading comment
Me parece que esta es la respuesta adecuada porque no se trata ni de dinero ni de funcionarios publicos. Gracias. Ines

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angelo Berbotto
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Angelo.-

agree  Yaotl Altan
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Yaotl.-

agree  Monica Monclus
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Mónica.-

agree  silviantonia: Me parece más correcta dentro del contexto particular de información y no dinero
10 hrs
  -> Gracias, silviantonia.-

agree  Ana Maria Bustos K.
12 hrs
  -> Gracias, Ana María.-

agree  Hebe Martorella
13 hrs
  -> Gracias, Hebe.-

agree  Victoria Frazier: De acuerdo con Silviantonia.
15 hrs
  -> Gracias, Victoria.-

agree  raulruiz
20 hrs
  -> Gracias, Raúl.-

agree  Álida Gándara
1 day1 hr
  -> Thanks, shootingstar.-

agree  Gloria Meneses González
1 day1 hr
  -> Gracias, Gloria María.-

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
desfalco


Explanation:
Desfalco: 1. m. Acción y efecto de desfalcar.
Desfalcar: 1. tr. Tomar para sí un caudal que se tenía bajo obligación de custodia.

Cristina Golab
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  patriciat: I agree is desfalco. information is an asset that can be sold
2 hrs

agree  JoseAlejandro: you got it, sista'
5 hrs