KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law: Contract(s)

prevent the continuation of a meeting for the transaction of any business other

Spanish translation: no evita la continuación/continuidad de una reunión para la gestión de cualquier otro negocio/asunto


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:prevent the continuation of a meeting for the transaction of any business other
Spanish translation:no evita la continuación/continuidad de una reunión para la gestión de cualquier otro negocio/asunto
Entered by: Cristina Heraud-van Tol

13:31 Oct 27, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: prevent the continuation of a meeting for the transaction of any business other
Demand for Poll Not to Prevent Continuance of Meeting

11.22 The demand for a poll at a meeting of shareholders does not, unless the chair of the meeting so rules, prevent the continuation of a meeting for the transaction of any business other than the question on which a poll has been demanded.

POR FAVOR AYUDA CON EL FINAL! GRACIAS
Daniela Pesce
no evita la continuación/continuidad de una reunión para la gestión de cualquier otro negocio/asunto
Explanation:
Word reference.com / Simon&Schuster's
Selected response from:

Cristina Heraud-van Tol
Peru
Grading comment
gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5no evita la continuación/continuidad de una reunión para la gestión de cualquier otro negocio/asunto
Cristina Heraud-van Tol
4no impide continuar con las reuniones operativas/comerciales de cualquier otro índole
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
no evita la continuación/continuidad de una reunión para la gestión de cualquier otro negocio/asunto


Explanation:
Word reference.com / Simon&Schuster's

Cristina Heraud-van Tol
Peru
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 160
Grading comment
gracias!

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
no impide continuar con las reuniones operativas/comerciales de cualquier otro índole


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1403