KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law: Contract(s)

square brackets

Spanish translation: corchetes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:square brackets
Spanish translation:corchetes
Entered by: prats

07:05 Oct 29, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Power of Attorney
English term or phrase: square brackets
The paragraph says "delete everything between the square brackets on the first page of the form", but there are no such square brackets as these [ ], not even parentheses in the whole page. Does anybody know if that could be referring to something else?

Many thanks in advance!!!
prats
corchetes
Explanation:
There are square brackets in your form

***I
of
born on
appoint
of
[and
of
jointly
jointly and severally]
to be my attorney(s)***

If you appoint only one attorney, you do not need ***and ...others...jointly or severally***

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2006-10-29 07:31:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Does the link point at your form? It is so similar !
Selected response from:

a05
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4corchetes
a05
4 +2corchetesgarci


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
corchetes


Explanation:
No hay duda. Probablemente se trata de un error en el texto y no incluyeron los "corchetes" aka "paréntesis cuadrados"

Quizá puedas confirmarlo con quien contrató tus servicios

garci
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 76

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina56: Corchetes
5 hrs
  -> Gracias Marina

agree  Yvonne Becker
9 hrs
  -> Gracias Ivonne

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
corchetes


Explanation:
There are square brackets in your form

***I
of
born on
appoint
of
[and
of
jointly
jointly and severally]
to be my attorney(s)***

If you appoint only one attorney, you do not need ***and ...others...jointly or severally***

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2006-10-29 07:31:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Does the link point at your form? It is so similar !


    Reference: http://www.guardianship.gov.uk/downloads/Make_An_EPA.Web.pdf
a05
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!!
Notes to answerer
Asker: No, there aren´t such square brackets... Otherwise I wouldn´t have asked the question!!

Asker: I see. Well it´s not the same form but it´s definitely quite similar. Many thanks for the link!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT
40 mins

agree  VRN
1 hr

agree  Marina56: De acuerdo.
5 hrs

agree  Yvonne Becker
9 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT, xxxGabi Ancarol