KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law: Contract(s)

against all eligible penalties to which such person is or may be liable

Spanish translation: contra cualquier pena/multa aplicable en la cual la persona es pueda ser responsable / sujeta a..


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:against all eligible penalties to which such person is or may be liable
Spanish translation:contra cualquier pena/multa aplicable en la cual la persona es pueda ser responsable / sujeta a..
Entered by: Daniela Pesce

16:46 Oct 31, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: against all eligible penalties to which such person is or may be liable
Indemnification of Directors and Former Directors

21.2 Subject to the Business Corporations Act, the Company must indemnify a director, former director or alternate director of the Company and his or her heirs and legal personal representatives against all eligible penalties to which such person is or may be liable, and the Company must, after the final disposition of an eligible proceeding, pay the expenses actually and reasonably incurred by such person in respect of that proceeding. Each director and alternate director is deemed to have contracted with the Company on the terms of the indemnity contained in this Nº21.2.
Daniela Pesce
contra cualquier pena/multa aplicable en la cual la persona es pueda ser responsable / sujeta a..
Explanation:
Según contexto.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 horas (2006-10-31 19:11:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Corrección: " es o pueda ser responsable / o sujeta a...."
Selected response from:

Xenia Wong
Grading comment
gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2contra cualquier pena/multa aplicable en la cual la persona es pueda ser responsable / sujeta a..
Xenia Wong
4contra cualesquiera penas aplicables de las que dicha persona sea o pueda ser sujeto
Mike Fuentes


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
contra cualesquiera penas aplicables de las que dicha persona sea o pueda ser sujeto


Explanation:
Una opcion de redacción. Saludos!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-10-31 18:24:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tambien ser "objeto", pero me gusta más sujeto.

Mike Fuentes
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
contra cualquier pena/multa aplicable en la cual la persona es pueda ser responsable / sujeta a..


Explanation:
Según contexto.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 horas (2006-10-31 19:11:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Corrección: " es o pueda ser responsable / o sujeta a...."

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 535
Grading comment
gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxGabi Ancarol
29 mins
  -> Maria Gabriela, muy amable...xen :))

agree  kironne: Excellent!
4 days
  -> kironne, muy amable...xen :-))