KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law: Contract(s)

purported

Spanish translation: con significado / substancia


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:purported
Spanish translation:con significado / substancia
Entered by: Robert INGLEDEW

03:39 Mar 11, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / contracts
English term or phrase: purported
if a purported contract requires an illegal act, the result is a void contract
artemisa
con significado / substancia
Explanation:
si un contrato con significado /
substancia requiere un acto ilegal, el resultado es un contrato nulo.
Substancia se puede escribir con o sin la b. Yo estoy acostumbrado a la escritura clásica.

Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1presunto/supuestoManuel Cedeño Berrueta
4con significado / substancia
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
con significado / substancia


Explanation:
si un contrato con significado /
substancia requiere un acto ilegal, el resultado es un contrato nulo.
Substancia se puede escribir con o sin la b. Yo estoy acostumbrado a la escritura clásica.



Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
presunto/supuesto


Explanation:
Robert: No quiero ser aguafiestas. Aunque Artemisa ya eligió tu respuesta, creo que no es apropiada en ese contexto. Uno de los significados de “purported” es “supuesto, presunto, pretendido”, en el sentido de que algo o alguien declara ser algo o tener una condición, pero no necesariamente es cierto: “The tape recording purports to be of a conversation between the princess and a secret admirer” (ejemplo tomado del Cam-bridge International Dictionary of English).
I would say that “a purported contract” is “un presunto/supuesto contrato”.
Kind regards, Manuel
Ref: any good dictionary+experience


Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 96

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mpaulafm
4871 days