KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law: Contract(s)

have caused this contract signed in their respective names

Spanish translation: las partes han firmado el presente contrato en su propio nombre


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:have caused this contract signed in their respective names
Spanish translation:las partes han firmado el presente contrato en su propio nombre
Entered by: Rafael Molina Pulgar

01:52 Nov 2, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: have caused this contract signed in their respective names
The parties hereto have caused this contract signed in their respective names. The parties should keep one copy of the contract for their file.
BDT
las partes han firmado el presente contrato en sus nombres respectivos
Explanation:
La causativa no es necesaria en español.
Selected response from:

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Grading comment
Gracias Rafamolina!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6las partes han firmado el presente contrato en sus nombres respectivos
Rafael Molina Pulgar
5ambas partes han firmado el presente contrato a nombre propio (y no en nombre de terceros)
psilvau


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
las partes han firmado el presente contrato en sus nombres respectivos


Explanation:
La causativa no es necesaria en español.

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 708
Grading comment
Gracias Rafamolina!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luisa Ramos, CT: Mira que los abogados le dan vueltas a las cosas.
10 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Luisa.

agree  Malena Garcia
15 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Malega.

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, colega.

agree  Margarita Friedman
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Margarita.

agree  Álida Gándara
4 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Shootingstar.

agree  Maria Garcia: la expresión en España es "en su propio nombre (y derecho)"
6 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias por tu acotación, María.

2 days3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ambas partes han firmado el presente contrato a nombre propio (y no en nombre de terceros)


Explanation:
Creo que esa es la idea; algo como in(on) behalf of ...

psilvau
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 14