KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law: Contract(s)

to gross up

Spanish translation: calcular el bruto


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to gross up
Spanish translation:calcular el bruto
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

11:58 Nov 2, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: to gross up
Any moneys payable under this Agreement shall be paid without deduction or withholding, except where required by law, in which event payments shall be grossed up to ensure that the recipient receives the same net amount as it would receive in the absence of such deduction or withholding.

En aquellos eventos en los cuales los pagos...
Jairo Payan
Colombia
se les debe calcular el bruto a los pagos para asegurar....
Explanation:
Suerte
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
Muy apropiada tu respuesta para mi contexto. Te quedo "de pelos"
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1se les debe calcular el bruto a los pagos para asegurar....
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4 +1acrecentar / gross upNetTra
5elevar al íntegro
John Rynne
3agregar un porcentaje igual a la débida cantidad de impuestos pagables.xxxmuitoprazer


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
agregar un porcentaje igual a la débida cantidad de impuestos pagables.


Explanation:
algo largo,mas cubre el sentido exacto.

xxxmuitoprazer
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
elevar al íntegro


Explanation:
así se llama en España, en el contexto fiscal


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eur-lex/es/com/pdf/2001/com2001_0400es0...
John Rynne
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
acrecentar / gross up


Explanation:
La idea es ésa; sin embargo, en México también prefieren que se quede el término en inglés, porque es algo que, por lo general, ya se conoce así en el medio debido a que no hay un término específico en español que abarque toda la idea (y que de paso no se oiga tan "feo").

Suerte ;-)

NetTra
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 54

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Miguel =)

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
se les debe calcular el bruto a los pagos para asegurar....


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1403
Grading comment
Muy apropiada tu respuesta para mi contexto. Te quedo "de pelos"

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia: Una respuesta AlcarazVariana...
37 mins