KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law: Contract(s)

u/w

Spanish translation: asegurar (underwriting)


12:01 Feb 10, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Polices-Pólizas
English term or phrase: u/w
Claims made on the Policy in Underwriting Year or all u/w years if applicable
Egmont
Spain
Spanish translation:asegurar (underwriting)
Explanation:
Es para ahorrarse repetir la palabra.

www.acronymfinder.com
Selected response from:

Maria Rosich Andreu
Spain
Grading comment
Dank U wel!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2asegurar (underwriting)
Maria Rosich Andreu
5underwriting year / año de suscripción
Daniel Gebauer


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
asegurar (underwriting)


Explanation:
Es para ahorrarse repetir la palabra.

www.acronymfinder.com

Maria Rosich Andreu
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Dank U wel!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  momo savino: naturalmente
2 hrs

agree  Daniel Gebauer
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
underwriting year / año de suscripción


Explanation:
o ejercicio de suscripción

Example sentence(s):
  • reclamaciones efectuadas en virtud de la póliza durante el año de suscripción o todos los años de suscripción (según proceda)
Daniel Gebauer
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 3