KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law: Contract(s)

RECEIVER

Spanish translation: destinatario/receptor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Receiver
Spanish translation:destinatario/receptor
Entered by: Carmen Hernaiz

09:45 Feb 13, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: RECEIVER
¿Cómo se debería traducir "RECEIVER" en el siguiente contexto?

The procedures are described in detail in the document “Guidelines with regard to the formulation of a file for Candidate RECEIVER”.

The Accredited RECEIVER performs the initial recycling operation on Post-Consumer PVC that is supplied to it by Affiliated Collectors.

Material supplied to Contractant, originating from other RECEIVERS or from other projects financed by Vinyl 2010 must be recorded for information purposes only and will not qualify for an administrative remuneration fee.

Gracias.
MAA
destinatario/receptor
Explanation:
Prefiero la primera opción, pero las dos son válidas según el Collins
Selected response from:

Carmen Hernaiz
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias por las dos opciones, pero prefiero receptor.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3destinatario/receptor
Carmen Hernaiz
3 +3receptor
Valdes


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
receiver
receptor


Explanation:
Creo que receptor podría funcionar.
...el candidato receptor
...el receptor acreditado
... de otros receptores

Valdes
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tradjur
2 hrs

agree  Lydia De Jorge
9 hrs

agree  xxxel mismo: Estoy de acuerdo, si no se trata de correspondencia, queda mejor receptor que destinatario.
1 day17 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
receiver
destinatario/receptor


Explanation:
Prefiero la primera opción, pero las dos son válidas según el Collins

Carmen Hernaiz
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Gracias por las dos opciones, pero prefiero receptor.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bernadette Mora: Yo también me inclino por la 1ª
25 mins
  -> Gracias, Bernadette

agree  Elena Carbonell: La primera me suena muy bien
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Elena

agree  María Teresa (Mayte) Esponda: okis!
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Mayte