KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law: Contract(s)

Background Intellectual Property

Spanish translation: antecedentes de propiedad intelectual


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Background Intellectual Property
Spanish translation:antecedentes de propiedad intelectual
Entered by: Carmen Hernaiz

04:55 Feb 15, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law: Contract(s) / contract
English term or phrase: Background Intellectual Property
Except for the Software License granted to the Company in Section 1(a) (Software License) this Agreement, XXX retains and will retain all right, title and interest in and to any and all of XXX’s intellectual property (including software, trade secrets, confidential processes, technical or business information, methodologies, ideas, data, know-how, moral rights and associated Intellectual Property Rights) conceived, created and/or implemented prior to the Effective Date of this Agreement or outside of this Agreement (collectively, “Background Intellectual Property”).
Georgina Rapetti
Argentina
antecedentes de propiedad intelectual
Explanation:
según veo la frase, yo diría:

...en conjunto, los antecedentes de la propiedad intelectual
Selected response from:

Carmen Hernaiz
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3antecedentes de propiedad intelectual
Carmen Hernaiz
4propiedad intelectual existente
Terejimenez
4propiedad intelectual preexistenteRefugio
3Propiedad intelectual de antecedentes
Lila Castillo


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
background intellectual property
Propiedad intelectual de antecedentes


Explanation:
Si se refiere a todo lo anterior incluso del contrato o acuerdo, me imagino que podría ser esto.

Lila Castillo
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
background intellectual property
antecedentes de propiedad intelectual


Explanation:
según veo la frase, yo diría:

...en conjunto, los antecedentes de la propiedad intelectual

Carmen Hernaiz
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia: Yo también lo creo así, Carmen.-
31 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Miguel

agree  Maria Garcia
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, María

agree  MARIA GARDA ORTIZ
6 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, María

1 day13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
background intellectual property
propiedad intelectual preexistente


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day13 hrs (2007-02-16 18:26:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



Background Intellectual Property

Background Intellectual Property is IP that exists before an activity takes place. Foreground Intellectual Property is IP that is generated during the activity.

Refugio
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 76

7 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
background intellectual property
propiedad intelectual existente


Explanation:
] Normativa sobre propiedad intelectual en la UPMFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
presente normativa, toda la propiedad intelectual existente en la UPM se. adaptará a la presente normativa, prestando especial atención a lo que se ...
www.upm.es/normativa/investigacion/propintelec.pdf - Páginas similares



Terejimenez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 113