KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law: Contract(s)

gratuities

Spanish translation: gratificaciones


06:11 Mar 7, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: gratuities
it is a contract that I'm translating into Spanish and it says:
No Gratuities.- xxx warrants that it has not and will not pay any fee, commission, or compensation, and that it has not granted and will not grant, any gift, gratuity or rrebate of any kind, rirectly or indirectly to any officer, angent servant or employee of xxxx.
Thank you for your help
carioquita
Spanish translation:gratificaciones
Explanation:
Suerte
Selected response from:

David Cahill
Grading comment
It is not the word for the phrase that I wrote.
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5gratificaciones
David Cahill
4 +1gratificaciónTradjur
4dádiva
Katty Kauffman
3recompensas monetarias/gratificacionesliz askew
2encargos
Paula Mangia Garcia Terra


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
encargos


Explanation:
Sin encargos, maybe

I don't know if has the right mean for your text.

Paula Mangia Garcia Terra
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in ItalianItalian
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you for answering fast.


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
gratificaciones


Explanation:
Suerte

David Cahill
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 17
Grading comment
It is not the word for the phrase that I wrote.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia: "Propinas" in restaurants..."Gratuities" in the USA, "tips" in the UK.
2 hrs
  -> gracias, miguel

agree  Marisabel Maal
3 hrs
  -> gracias, marisabelç

agree  Erica Scorians
3 hrs
  -> gracias, erica

agree  Adriana Torres
4 hrs
  -> gracias, adriana

agree  tecuatlmmv
14 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gratificación


Explanation:
Una "gratuity" es un importe o un porcentaje de dinero, a veces voluntario, a veces obligatorio (en algunos restaurantes de Londres, cuando son muchos comensales, la cobran). Saludos

Tradjur
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia: Propinas, en restaurantes. "Tips" en el UK, "gratuities" en los USA.
2 hrs
  -> Gracias. A mí en un restaurante londinense me cobraron una gratuity obligatoria, lo decía la carta

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
recompensas monetarias/gratificaciones


Explanation:


gratuity - a relatively small amount of money given for services rendered (as by a waiter)
backsheesh, baksheesh, bakshis, bakshish, pourboire, tip
fringe benefit, perk, perquisite - an incidental benefit awarded for certain types of employment (especially if it is regarded as a right); "a limousine is one of the fringe benefits of the job"
Christmas box - a present given at Christmas for services during the year

Definition of gratuity (noun)
form plural: gratuities
tip; bonus; recompense

Diccionario de la lengua española © 2005 Espasa-Calpe S.A., Madrid:
gratificación
1. f. Recompensa monetaria que se recibe por un servicio eventual o un hecho excepcional:
le han dado una gratificación por detener a los atracadores.
2. Entre funcionarios, remuneración distinta del sueldo habitual:
fue aprobada una gratificación para los administrativos.

'gratificación' también aparece en estas entradas:
bufanda - cacho - coima - incentivar - plus - primo



liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

1 day10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dádiva


Explanation:
Dádiva incluye todos aquellos elementos que pudiesen entregarse a título gratuito, y por lo tanto constituye el género (como "gratuity" en inglés) para luego detallar las especies que se señalan.

Además, según la RAE:

dádiva.

(Del lat. datīva, pl. n. de datīvum, con infl. de debĭta).


1. f. Cosa que se da gratuitamente.

acometer con ~.

1. loc. verb. Intentar o pretender cohecho o soborno.




    Reference: http://www.rae.es
Katty Kauffman
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish