KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law: Contract(s)

Consideration

Spanish translation: 1) en virtud de; conforme a//2) causa contractual válida y recíproca/contraprestación válida........


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Consideration
Spanish translation:1) en virtud de; conforme a//2) causa contractual válida y recíproca/contraprestación válida........
Entered by: MikeGarcia

21:45 Mar 7, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: Consideration
The sentence is:

"As consideration for the parties agreeing to disclose Confidential Information to other and for other good and mutual consideration, the receipt and sufficiency of which is hereby acknowledged, the parties hereby agree as follows:"

This is New York state contract language. Is there a technical difference between the two kinds of "consideration." For example, should the former be construed as "contraprestacion" and the latter as "en virtud de"??? All suggestions warmly welcome!
Katty Kauffman
United States
1) en virtud de; conforme a//2) causa contractual válida y recíproca/contraprestación válida........
Explanation:
"y recíproca".-

This should be the valid terms for the different uses of consideration in the contract.

See the Alcaraz Varó Hughes Legal.-
Selected response from:

MikeGarcia
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias Miguel!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3contrapartidaCristina Golab
5a título oneroso
Claudia Goldman
5en contraprestación
Claudia Goldman
5contraprestación
Marisabel Maal
41) en virtud de; conforme a//2) causa contractual válida y recíproca/contraprestación válida........
MikeGarcia
4consideración/causa contractual
Olivia Bravo


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
consideration
consideración/causa contractual


Explanation:
En consideración (o 'en virtud de', como tú lo pusiste)/... y por otra causa contractual válida y mutua

Sugerencia

Olivia Bravo
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
consideration
contrapartida


Explanation:
En inglés el término consideration dentro de un contrato casi siempre hace referencia a una contrapartida. Yo me inclinaría por ese término.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2007-03-07 22:10:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"un contrato no es válido si carece de causa o contrapartida; quien no ofrezca causa o contrapartida (consideration) en un contrato no puede exigir el cumplimiento de la promesa de la otra parte"

Diccionario de términos jurídicos. Enrique Alcaraz Varó

Cristina Golab
United States
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Algazi: ... y en virtud de otras consideraciones ...
24 mins

agree  Malena Garcia
1 hr

agree  raulruiz
10 hrs

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
consideration
contraprestación


Explanation:
la contraprestación puede ser un servicio, un pago

Marisabel Maal
Panama
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 36

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
consideration
en contraprestación


Explanation:
En contraprestación las partes se comprometen a realizar ...

Claudia Goldman
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
consideration
a título oneroso


Explanation:
A ver: 1) En concepto de o 1 b)las partes se comprometen

2) El segundo ejemplo se refiere " a título oneroso"

3) faltaría la tercer acepción "good and valuable consideration" prestación justa

Claudia Goldman
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
consideration
1) en virtud de; conforme a//2) causa contractual válida y recíproca/contraprestación válida........


Explanation:
"y recíproca".-

This should be the valid terms for the different uses of consideration in the contract.

See the Alcaraz Varó Hughes Legal.-

MikeGarcia
Spain
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 622
Grading comment
Gracias Miguel!