KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law: Contract(s)

in consideration of being

Spanish translation: en consideración al hecho de / a cambio de


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:in consideration of being...
Spanish translation:en consideración al hecho de / a cambio de
Entered by: María Eugenia Wachtendorff

16:00 Mar 9, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Waiver and release of liability
English term or phrase: in consideration of being
En un documento a ser firmado por postulantes a voluntarios de un programa de deportes adaptativos para niños discapacitados:

In consideration of being allowed to participate in any of the programs and related events and activities, the undersigned acknowledges and agrees as follows:

¡Gracias!
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
En consideración al hecho de serle permitido
Explanation:
participar...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2007-03-09 16:31:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Entonces yo pondría "....al hecho de serme (instead of serle) - permitido participar...
I understand the meaning is still the same one. En consideración here would mean, in a way, en agradecimiento o a cambio de que me dejéis participar, yo me comprometo a no...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2007-03-14 08:15:12 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Muchas gracias. Un saludo.
Selected response from:

patricia scott
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Patricia.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2De serle permitida la participacion...
Lydia De Jorge
4 +1En consideración al hecho de serle permitido
patricia scott
4en contraprestación/contrapartida al permiso que se le concede para participar
Marisabel Maal
4siendo oficialmente autorizado...
Maryán López


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
siendo oficialmente autorizado...


Explanation:
espero te ayude

Maryán López
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
De serle permitida la participacion...


Explanation:
De permitirsele la participacion en...

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 113
Notes to answerer
Asker: Por aquí parece ir la cosa, Lydia. ¡Gracias!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Soldati
58 mins
  -> gracias Marina!

agree  Tradjur: Creo que ésa es la idea
2 days16 hrs
  -> gracias de nuevo Tradjur!

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
en contraprestación/contrapartida al permiso que se le concede para participar


Explanation:
Es decir, el participante acepta lo que sigue a este párrafo a cambio de permitirsele participar.

Marisabel Maal
Panama
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 36
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias, Marisabel. Eso entiendo de la explicación de Patricia.


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
En consideración al hecho de serle permitido


Explanation:
participar...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2007-03-09 16:31:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Entonces yo pondría "....al hecho de serme (instead of serle) - permitido participar...
I understand the meaning is still the same one. En consideración here would mean, in a way, en agradecimiento o a cambio de que me dejéis participar, yo me comprometo a no...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2007-03-14 08:15:12 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Muchas gracias. Un saludo.

patricia scott
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 99
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Patricia.
Notes to answerer
Asker: ¡Excelente, Patricia! Ahora sí me queda claro :))


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia: Another day, another kudoz...../// Righto, it IS addictive, and instructing, but sometimes tiresome, specially when one gets involved in tiresome and useless confrontations (it's happened to me many times, unfortunately, what can I say.................
3 mins
  -> Thank you Miguel - this is turning addictive, but it's good brain training and you learn something new every day.