KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law: Contract(s)

under the agreement

Spanish translation: según/en virtud del acuerdo/contrato


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:under the agreement
Spanish translation:según/en virtud del acuerdo/contrato
Entered by: Andrea Macarie

15:24 Mar 12, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: under the agreement
¿en el marco del acuerdo/bajo el acuerdo?

gracias
Andrea Macarie
Spain
según/en virtud del acuerdo/contrato
Explanation:
Hay dos o tres posibilidades.
Selected response from:

Cynthia Zuberbuhler
Argentina
Grading comment
muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1en términos del convenio
Henry Hinds
5 +1según/en virtud del acuerdo/contrato
Cynthia Zuberbuhler
4conforme a los términos del contrato
Terejimenez
4segun acordado
Lydia De Jorge


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
en términos del convenio


Explanation:
Es una de muchas respuestas posibles, se usa mucho en México.

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 839

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Garcia: para España, "de conformidad con los términos del contrato", sí // ya, por eso lo especifico, por si fuera para este lado del océano.
1 min
  -> Gracias, María, y realmente no sabemos si es o no para la Madre Patria.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
según/en virtud del acuerdo/contrato


Explanation:
Hay dos o tres posibilidades.

Cynthia Zuberbuhler
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tradjur
16 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Tradjur

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
segun acordado


Explanation:
simple and short

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 113

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
conforme a los términos del contrato


Explanation:
Sin más contexto es otra opción

Terejimenez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 113