KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law: Contract(s)

suitable installment payments

Spanish translation: pagos en cuotas adecuados


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:suitable installment payments
Spanish translation:pagos en cuotas adecuados
Entered by: Andrea Macarie

15:28 Mar 12, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: suitable installment payments
el proveedor tiene derecho a exigir del beneficiario ***suitable installment payments at the end of each year in keeping with the progress of the services***

muchas gracias
Andrea Macarie
Spain
pagos en cuotas adecuados
Explanation:
...pagos en cuotas adecuados al final de cada año mateniendo la entrega de los servicios.
Selected response from:

Adriana Torres
United States
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1pagos parciales adecuadosmugarte
4 +1pagos en cuotas adecuadosAdriana Torres
5 -1pagos (correctos) según...
Edward Tully
5 -1plazos de pagos convenientes
Carmen Schultz
4abonos suficientes
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pagos parciales adecuados


Explanation:
'

mugarte
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carmen Schultz: this is also a good choice
13 days
  -> thanks Carmen.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
abonos suficientes


Explanation:
También pensaba "adecuados", pero opté por "suficientes".

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 839

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pagos en cuotas adecuados


Explanation:
...pagos en cuotas adecuados al final de cada año mateniendo la entrega de los servicios.

Adriana Torres
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carmen Schultz: adecuados me gusta al igual que convenientes
13 days

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
plazos de pagos convenientes


Explanation:
yo entiendo suitable en este contexto de que sean convenientes (que le aporta flexibilidad) para la persona que va a pagar

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2007-03-12 15:54:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Envío de Giros al Mundo .:.- [ Translate this page ]Económico, tarifas muy convenientes ... Para mayor información de plazos de pagos en determinados país o cuidad en esta modalidad de servio, llame a nuestro ...
www.afex.cl/Pags_Giros/enviogiros.htm - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

Eduespaña- [ Translate this page ]Esta información está en la hoja de pago que el estudiante debe mandar antes del 15 ... de forma inmediata así como los plazos de pago de las inscripciones. ...
gcse-spanish.eduespa.org/preguntas.php - 53k - Cached - Similar pages

HispanicPRWire - Official Payments ayuda nuevamente a los ...- [ Translate this page ]Official Payments ayuda nuevamente a los contribuyentes a efectuar pagos de impuestos electrónicos convenientes al Servicio de Rentas Internas (IRS) ...
www.hispanicprwire.com/print.php?l=es&id=7978 - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

Metropolitan Bank- [ Translate this page ]Existe una gran variedad de plazos y opciones de pago convenientes para ajustarse a sus necesidades. Usted posiblemente esté apercibido de la hipoteca de ...
www.metropolitanbank.com/Spanish/mortgage.htm - 16k - Cached - Similar pages


Carmen Schultz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Edward Tully: your disagree is such an obvious "tit for tat" that I think I'll let you dig your own hole...putting agrees with everyone else is usually the first sign...
12 days
  -> fyi-What more need I say:I rest my case. Believe what you want.In this forum we need to be good sports! I didn't say that 'conveniente' was 'convenient' (although it can be --need more text to be sure), I actually mean to say here it's SUITABLE!

12 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
pagos (correctos) según...


Explanation:
the adjective is not really necessary here, just legal jargon...

Edward Tully
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Carmen Schultz: This sounds weird with 'correctos' - apart from sounding weird, it does not fit in, thus making it sound "incorrect" (no pun intended)-- I hope that's clear now. Thanks
9 hrs
  -> that's why it's not really necessary - "según la evolución de los servicios" is fine...hope you don't put disagrees for everything that sounds weird to you!