KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law: Contract(s)

willful abuse or gross negligence

Spanish translation: dolo o negligencia grave


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:willful abuse or gross negligence
Spanish translation:dolo o negligencia grave
Entered by: Maryán López

16:51 Mar 12, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: willful abuse or gross negligence
provider shall not be liable for any mistakes in the performance of its obliga¡tions, except willful abuse or gross negligence

many thanks
Andrea Macarie
Spain
dolo o negligencia grave
Explanation:
Creo que va con el contexto,
Selected response from:

Maryán López
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4dolo o negligencia grave
Maryán López
5abuso o maltrato intencional o negligencia flagrante
Flavio Posse
4mal uso intencional o negligencia grave
Maria Rosich Andreu
4abuso intencional o negligencia totalmugarte
3mala fe o culpa grave
Maria Garcia


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
abuso intencional o negligencia total


Explanation:
1

mugarte
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
dolo o negligencia grave


Explanation:
Creo que va con el contexto,

Maryán López
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Garcia: sin duda, me atasqué con lo de mala fe. También cabe culpa, en lugar de negligencia
8 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Alfonso Perpiña-Robert Navarro
13 mins
  -> gracias

agree  dcaralo: sin duda este es el término (gross es flagrante en terminología legal, pero en el conjunto de la frase no se utiliza flagrante sino grave
3 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  Victoria Frazier
5 hrs
  -> gracias victoria

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mala fe o culpa grave


Explanation:
Una opción más libre

Maria Garcia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 198

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mal uso intencional o negligencia grave


Explanation:
Otra opción

Maria Rosich Andreu
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
abuso o maltrato intencional o negligencia flagrante


Explanation:
The term "abuso"s not an exact equivalent to "abuse" since the english term is much broader, so you have to add "maltrato" to compensate.
Dolores' comment about "flagrante" being the correct legal terminology is right, but I don't agree with her premise. The document implies that the "provider shall not be liable for any mistakes in the performance of its obligations", this sounds very "legal" to me.
The legal equivalent for "gross negligence" should definitely be used or it will create a loophole.

Flavio Posse
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 51