KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law: Contract(s)

default (in this context)

Spanish translation: incumplimiento


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:default (in this context)
Spanish translation:incumplimiento
Entered by: Rebecca Jowers

21:07 Mar 17, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Lease agreement
English term or phrase: default (in this context)
I understand what it means, but I really don't know how to translate "waiver" and "default" in this whole phrase:

"Acceptance of any partial payment does not constitute a waiver of any default of rights of Landlord for such default"

Thank you guys!
Soledad Liquori
incumplimiento
Explanation:
You may word this as you wish, but what this is saying is:
la admisión de un pago parcial (que de hecho constituye un incumplimiento, i.e., "such default") no constituye por parte del Arrendador una renuncia de su derecho a exigir el cumplimiento futuro de los términos del contrato

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2007-03-18 09:53:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For info:
non-waiver clauses of this type are fairly standard in most contracts. Here is a definition:

Non-Waiver
The purpose of non-waiver language is to protect a party who excuses the other party's non-compliance with contract terms, and to prevent the parties' course of conduct under the contract from resulting in the loss of enforceability of the actual terms of the contract:

The failure by one party to require performance of any provision shall not affect that party's right to require performance at any time thereafter, nor shall a waiver of any breach or default of this Contract constitute a waiver of any subsequent breach or default or a waiver of the provision itself.

For example, if a contract requires monthly payments but the party owing payments only pays every other month, in the absence of a non-waiver clause, after a year of acceptance of the late payments a court would be likely to hold that the bimonthly payments do not constitute a breach of the contract. With a non-waiver clause, the party to whom the payments are due would typically be able to enforce the monthly payment provision, despite the course of conduct which was inconsistent with the contract language.

http://www.expertlaw.com/library/business/contract_clauses.h...
Selected response from:

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3incumplimientoRebecca Jowers
4 +1predeterminado - incumplimiento
Actavano


  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
predeterminado - incumplimiento


Explanation:
Acceptance of any partial payment does not constitute a waiver of any default of rights of Landlord for such default

La aceptación de cualquier pago parcial no constituye renuncia a los derechos predeterminados del propietario por tal incumplimiento.

Actavano
Dominican Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 62

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong
13 mins
  -> Gracias Xenia

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
incumplimiento


Explanation:
You may word this as you wish, but what this is saying is:
la admisión de un pago parcial (que de hecho constituye un incumplimiento, i.e., "such default") no constituye por parte del Arrendador una renuncia de su derecho a exigir el cumplimiento futuro de los términos del contrato

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2007-03-18 09:53:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For info:
non-waiver clauses of this type are fairly standard in most contracts. Here is a definition:

Non-Waiver
The purpose of non-waiver language is to protect a party who excuses the other party's non-compliance with contract terms, and to prevent the parties' course of conduct under the contract from resulting in the loss of enforceability of the actual terms of the contract:

The failure by one party to require performance of any provision shall not affect that party's right to require performance at any time thereafter, nor shall a waiver of any breach or default of this Contract constitute a waiver of any subsequent breach or default or a waiver of the provision itself.

For example, if a contract requires monthly payments but the party owing payments only pays every other month, in the absence of a non-waiver clause, after a year of acceptance of the late payments a court would be likely to hold that the bimonthly payments do not constitute a breach of the contract. With a non-waiver clause, the party to whom the payments are due would typically be able to enforce the monthly payment provision, despite the course of conduct which was inconsistent with the contract language.

http://www.expertlaw.com/library/business/contract_clauses.h...


Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 219

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adriana Torres
50 mins
  -> Gracias Adriana

agree  CarmenHaydee: eso es!
5 hrs
  -> Gracias Carmen

agree  MikeGarcia: Agree with an AAA rating!!!
14 hrs
  -> Many thanks, Miguel