KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law: Contract(s)

to join X as a party (to any proceedings instituted)

Spanish translation: unirse a XX como parte procesal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to join X as a party (to any proceedings instituted)
Spanish translation:unirse a XX como parte procesal
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

18:53 Mar 21, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Media Buying and Planning Contract
English term or phrase: to join X as a party (to any proceedings instituted)
PARTY 1 shall not seek to join PARTY 2 as a party to any proceedings which may be instituted in respect of the claims envisaged in this Paragraph (no).

No entiendo el significado general de la frase.
¿La PARTE 1 no debe intentar, en caso de plantearse una demanda legal, formar parte del "mismo equipo" (sean demandantes o demandados) que la PARTE 2?

¿O estoy ya muy zombie?
¡Gracias, amigos!
AAlexia
Aalexia
unirse a XX como parte procesal / demandada
Explanation:
Suerte
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos, amigos, por vuestras valiosas aportaciones.
Aalexia
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2unirse a XX como parte procesal / demandada
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4personarse como parteTradjur
4... juntarse a X como tercero coadyuvante ...
Robin Levey
3sumarse a...
Maryán López


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to join x as a party (to any proceedings instituted)
unirse a XX como parte procesal / demandada


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1403
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos, amigos, por vuestras valiosas aportaciones.
Aalexia

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia: Pero que lío de frase!!!
2 mins
  -> Bla, bla, bla... ¡Estos abogados!!! ¡Qué majos sois!

agree  Maria Soto
1 hr
  -> Gracias mery

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to join x as a party (to any proceedings instituted)
... juntarse a X como tercero coadyuvante ...


Explanation:
.

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 98

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to join x as a party (to any proceedings instituted)
sumarse a...


Explanation:
otra idea

Maryán López
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to join x as a party (to any proceedings instituted)
personarse como parte


Explanation:
Al menos en España se dice así. Saludos

Tradjur
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 48