KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law: Contract(s)

protective awards

Spanish translation: sentencia/laudo/arbitral de protección


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:protective awards
Spanish translation:sentencia/laudo/arbitral de protección
Entered by: MikeGarcia

18:53 Mar 21, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Contrato de compra de acciones
English term or phrase: protective awards
..no claim has been made fo severance or redundancy payments or protective awards or for compensation for unfair dismissal or failure to comply with any law
Terejimenez
sentencia/laudo/arbitral de protección
Explanation:
Según el Alcaraz Varó Hughes.-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2007-03-21 19:09:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En un contexto de indemnizaciones laborales...
Selected response from:

MikeGarcia
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias Miguelito. Lo confirmé !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4sentencia/laudo/arbitral de protección
MikeGarcia
4laudo de protección/decisión protectora
Olivia Bravo
3 +1sentencias o fallos tutelares
Giovanni Rengifo


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sentencias o fallos tutelares


Explanation:
-

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 84

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Actavano: también" fallos de tutela"
56 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
laudo de protección/decisión protectora


Explanation:
"fundada, dictará una decisión protectora («protective award») para un determinado ..."

----------




    Reference: http://www.iese.edu/research/pdfs/DI-0283.pdf
Olivia Bravo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sentencia/laudo/arbitral de protección


Explanation:
Según el Alcaraz Varó Hughes.-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2007-03-21 19:09:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En un contexto de indemnizaciones laborales...

MikeGarcia
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 622
Grading comment
Gracias Miguelito. Lo confirmé !