KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law: Contract(s)

replicate the portable device experience

Spanish translation: quien no deberá copiar/duplicar el uso/la experiencia del dispositivo portátil


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:replicate the portable device experience
Spanish translation:quien no deberá copiar/duplicar el uso/la experiencia del dispositivo portátil
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

09:32 Mar 27, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law: Contract(s) / audio/video streaming
English term or phrase: replicate the portable device experience
(r) “Personal Computer” means: (i) a traditional-sized laptop or desktop personal computer designed for an individual user that would not replicate the portable device experience; (ii) any so-called traditional set-top box; or (iii) any other non-portable device that is approved by Label in writing, in each case for (i) through (iii) above: (A) through which an End User may access the Online Service through the Internet; (B) that runs on a traditional personal computer operating system (i.e., Windows 2000, XP or Mac OS X version 10.2.8 or later); and (C) that supports the Security Solution.
César Cornejo Fuster
quien no deberá copiar/duplicar el uso/la experiencia del dispositivo portátil
Explanation:
Suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 minutos (2007-03-27 09:45:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

también:

quien., en ningún caso, deberá copiar/reproducir la experiencia del dispositivo portátil
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3quien no deberá copiar/duplicar el uso/la experiencia del dispositivo portátil
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
3See explanation.Rodarte
3que no se desee emplear como equipo portátil.
Mónica Algazi


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
quien no deberá copiar/duplicar el uso/la experiencia del dispositivo portátil


Explanation:
Suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 minutos (2007-03-27 09:45:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

también:

quien., en ningún caso, deberá copiar/reproducir la experiencia del dispositivo portátil

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1403
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
31 mins
  -> Gracias AVRVM

agree  Sandra García Alonso
42 mins
  -> Gracias Sandra

agree  Malena Garcia
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Malega

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
que no se desee emplear como equipo portátil.


Explanation:
Otra posibilidad.

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 747

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
See explanation.


Explanation:
...que no duplicaría el uso de un dispositivo portátil....
para no perder la posibilidad de la acción del verbo en indicativo condicional

Otra opción.

Rodarte
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4