KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law: Contract(s)

assume in bankruptcy

Spanish translation: inlcuir en procedimiento de quiebra


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:assume in bankruptcy
Spanish translation:inlcuir en procedimiento de quiebra
Entered by: César Cornejo Fuster

11:03 Mar 28, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: assume in bankruptcy
(e) Assignment. A party hereto may not assign, confer any right in, ***assume in bankruptcy***, pledge, mortgage or otherwise encumber this Agreement, in whole or in part, without the prior written consent of the other party; provided, however, that a party may assign this Agreement to its parent, subsidiary or affiliated company without the other party’s consent and upon written notice to the other party.
César Cornejo Fuster
inlcuir en procedimiento de quiebra
Explanation:
Es lo único que se me ocurre... Saludos
Selected response from:

Tradjur
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2considerarse/declararse en bancarrota
Egmont
3inlcuir en procedimiento de quiebraTradjur
2solicitar suspensión de pagosCor Stephan van Eijden
2entrar en bancarrota
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
considerarse/declararse en bancarrota


Explanation:
+++++


    yourdictionary.com -> Spanish
Egmont
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 229

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Lara Petersen: Yo diría "declararse en quiebra"
3 hrs
  -> Gracias de nuevo por el comentario, que comparto :-))

agree  Victoria Frazier: De acuerdo con Marina.
5 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
inlcuir en procedimiento de quiebra


Explanation:
Es lo único que se me ocurre... Saludos

Tradjur
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Gracias

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
entrar en bancarrota


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1403

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
solicitar suspensión de pagos


Explanation:
No estoy muy seguro pero suena bien ;-)

Cor Stephan van Eijden
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16