KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law: Contract(s)

addition on employment agreement

Spanish translation: anexo al contrato de trabajo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:addition on employment agreement
Spanish translation:anexo al contrato de trabajo
Entered by: Egmont

11:33 Mar 28, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: addition on employment agreement
The document is about a bonus plan for an employee. I have problems with 'addition on', could it be 'Adición sobre contrato laboral'? It doesn't sound good to me, but I don't know...
Thanks very much!!!
Esther Gaspar Guardado
United Kingdom
anexo al contrato de trabajo
Explanation:
+++++
Selected response from:

Egmont
Spain
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4anexo al contrato de trabajo
Egmont
5adición al convenio [acuerdo] laboral [de trabajo]
Maria Diehn
2integración/novedades del acuerdo/contrato laboral/de empleo
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
anexo al contrato de trabajo


Explanation:
+++++


    yourdictionary.com -> Spanish
Egmont
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 229
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tradjur: Eso parece
20 mins
  -> Gracias de nuevo por el apoyo :-))

agree  Agustina de Sagastizabal
59 mins
  -> Gracias de nuevo por tu amabilidad :-))

agree  Victoria Frazier
5 hrs
  -> Gracias de nuevo por tu amabilidad :-))

agree  Cor Stephan van Eijden: o "clausulas adicionales"
6 hrs
  -> Gracias de nuevo por tu amable aportación ¡y buen finde!:-))

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
integración/novedades del acuerdo/contrato laboral/de empleo


Explanation:
Sin más contexto...

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1403

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
adición al convenio [acuerdo] laboral [de trabajo]


Explanation:
The word "adición" translates "addition" exactly. "Agreement" is "convenio" or "acuerdo." "Contract of employment" is "contrato de trabajo." In the United States, employees frequently subscribe "agreements" that are not "contracts", and the wording of the agreement specifically states so.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2007-04-02 14:58:01 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Cor Stephan van Eijden [http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1842574] introduce la expresión "cláusulas adicionales" que hace más precisa la traducción de "addition on employment agreement".
La traducción queda entonces así: "cláusula[s] adicional[es] al convenio [acuerdo] laboral [de trabajo]."




Example sentence(s):
  • Not Employment Contract. This is not an employment contract. Contractor understands and agrees that Contractor is not an employee and is not entitled to any benefits of any kind provided to any employee of Google. Nothing in this Agreement shall confer up

    Reference: http://answers.google.com/answers/researchercontract.html
Maria Diehn
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1