KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law: Contract(s)

Environmental Liabilities Agreement

Spanish translation: --


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Environmental Liabilities Agreement
Spanish translation:--
Entered by: Parrot

04:55 Mar 29, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s) / general
English term or phrase: Environmental Liabilities Agreement
No tiene nada que ver con el medio ambiente pero sí conréstamos y notengo ni idea de cómo traducirlo

Thanks!
NTRAD
Spain
acuerdo para determinar responsabilidades
Explanation:
Como dices que no tiene que ver con el medio ambiente, "environment" también significa "setting" según el Websters Dictionary and Thesaurus (lo tengo en libro no lo vi en internet), y "setting" en este contexto me parece que significa "determinar". Pensé en "fincar responsabilidades" que lo he oido mucho, pero la RAE no piensa igual...:) suerte!
Selected response from:

Marisol Sahagun
Grading comment
thanks!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5acuerdo de responsabilidades ambientales/del medio ambiente)LEALZ
4 +1acuerdo de responsabilidades para con/dentro del entorno
nuno valls
3acuerdo para determinar responsabilidades
Marisol Sahagun


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
environmental liabilities agreement
acuerdo de responsabilidades ambientales/del medio ambiente)


Explanation:
An option

LEALZ
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
environmental liabilities agreement
acuerdo para determinar responsabilidades


Explanation:
Como dices que no tiene que ver con el medio ambiente, "environment" también significa "setting" según el Websters Dictionary and Thesaurus (lo tengo en libro no lo vi en internet), y "setting" en este contexto me parece que significa "determinar". Pensé en "fincar responsabilidades" que lo he oido mucho, pero la RAE no piensa igual...:) suerte!

Marisol Sahagun
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias AVRM

disagree  LEALZ: settings in this case means surroundings at worse environment at best, it doesnt mean to set, determine, establish anything...please do a "BACK translation" to ACUERDO PARA DETERMINAR RESPONSABILIDADES before it is added to the glossary
5 days
  -> Lealz: I translated setting for "determinar" because Nazaret says in her question that the context is related to loans and not to "medio ambiente" Please ask the translator the reason she´d accepted my option. Regards!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
environmental liabilities agreement
acuerdo de responsabilidades para con/dentro del entorno


Explanation:
Para que asi puedas aplicarlo al contexto que tengas.
Saludos,

nuno valls
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bill Greendyk
5 days