KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law: Contract(s)

with effect as of/ with effect as from

Spanish translation: no hay diferencia


08:17 Mar 29, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / contrato de gestión
English term or phrase: with effect as of/ with effect as from
In witness whereof, the parties have executed this agreement in two originals in the Netherlands/Spain on March 19, 2007 with effect as of March 31, 2007.

The Management Agreement shall have effect as from March 31,2007 and is entered into for an indefinite period of time.

¿Qué diferencia hay entre las dos expresiones?

¿Con efecto a partir de/ Efectivo desde??
neskatxoa
Spanish translation:no hay diferencia
Explanation:
No hay diferencia entre las dos expresiones.


Suerte
Selected response from:

Alison Imms
Grading comment
Gracias a todos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4no hay diferencia
Alison Imms
5 +3indistintamentejjjjj
4 +3entrando en vigor a partir del 31 de marzo del 2007
Carmen Schultz


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
no hay diferencia


Explanation:
No hay diferencia entre las dos expresiones.


Suerte

Alison Imms
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Gracias a todos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia: Vale.-
4 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Miguel.

agree  Marina56: ok
14 mins
  -> Many thenks, Marina.

agree  Egmont
46 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Marta Riosalido
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Marta.

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
indistintamente


Explanation:
Yo las utilizo indistintamente.

jjjjj
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia: Vale.-
5 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Marina56: ok
13 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Egmont: Too!
45 mins
  -> Gracias

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
entrando en vigor a partir del 31 de marzo del 2007


Explanation:
entrar en vigor is an expression used widely in legal docs

Carmen Schultz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia: También vale; es otra opción.-
5 mins
  -> Gracias mil, Miguel : )

agree  Victoria Frazier
5 hrs
  -> muy amable

agree  MARIA GARDA ORTIZ
7 hrs
  -> gracias