KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law: Contract(s)

representations, warranties or guarantees

Spanish translation: informes/planteamientos, avales o garantías


16:43 Apr 1, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: representations, warranties or guarantees
¿No creen que en realidad son 3 sinónimos?? :
The Purchaser agrees to purchase and acquire the Shares and the business of the Group Companies in the condition they are in on the Closing Date based upon its own inspection, examination and determination with respect thereto as to all matters and without reliance upon any express or implied representations, warranties or guarantees of any nature made by or on behalf of or imputed to the Sellers except for the guarantees explicitly given by the Sellers under this section 5.
Arcadio
Spanish translation:informes/planteamientos, avales o garantías
Explanation:
hth

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 days (2007-04-08 21:55:37 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Muchas gracias Arcadio.
Selected response from:

patricia scott
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7declaraciones/representaciones, garantias o avales
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4 +1informes/planteamientos, avales o garantías
patricia scott


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
declaraciones/representaciones, garantias o avales


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1403

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong
2 mins
  -> Gracias xzw

agree  Adriana de Groote
30 mins
  -> Gracias Adriana

agree  MikeGarcia: Los buenos viejos préstamos sindicados.-
35 mins
  -> Gracias Miguel...

agree  V V
1 hr
  -> Gracias VV

agree  hecdan
4 hrs
  -> Gracias hecdan

agree  Rafael Molina Pulgar: Yo no pondría "representaciones" como opción.
6 hrs
  -> Gracias Rafa... tomo nota. Besos

agree  alexfromsd
21 hrs
  -> Gracias alexfromsd

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
informes/planteamientos, avales o garantías


Explanation:
hth

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 days (2007-04-08 21:55:37 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Muchas gracias Arcadio.

patricia scott
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 99
Notes to answerer
Asker: Puedo estar de acuerdo, pero al fin y al cabo, no crees que son 3 sinónimos


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marisol Sahagun: guarantee es el aval y warranty la garantía
24 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Marisol.