KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law: Contract(s)

run-off coverage

Spanish translation: cobertura "run-off"


09:20 Apr 2, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: run-off coverage
The Purchaser undertakes to continue a run-off coverage for claims which arose prior to the Closing Date and which are insured but have not been reported under the existing D&O-insurance for a term of at least 5 (five) years after the Closing Date for the benefit of each of the members of the advisory board of the Company currently in office.
Arcadio
Spanish translation:cobertura "run-off"
Explanation:
o 'contrato de run off'?

http://www.howdenintl.co.uk/en/1/faq20runoffcover.html

de seguros en run-off implica una transferencia total de riesgos del desarrollo de. las reservas. El comprador de la cartera asume la responsabilidad civil ...
www.swissre.com/Internet/pwsfilpr.nsf/vwFilebyIDKEYLu/EWAL-...$FILE/Sigma_4_05_sp_rev.pdf

Para ello, RIV suscribe un contrato de “Run Off”con RNV Panamá. para la administración y gestión de la cartera de negocios internacio- ...
www.fitchvenezuela.com/PDF/riv1100.pdf

Selected response from:

xxxcmwilliams
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1cobertura ampliada/especial
Egmont
4cobertura "run-off"xxxcmwilliams


  

Answers


59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cobertura ampliada/especial


Explanation:
+++++

Egmont
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 229

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marisol Sahagun: covertura amplia (en México)
6 hrs
  -> Gracias de nuevo :-))

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cobertura "run-off"


Explanation:
o 'contrato de run off'?

http://www.howdenintl.co.uk/en/1/faq20runoffcover.html

de seguros en run-off implica una transferencia total de riesgos del desarrollo de. las reservas. El comprador de la cartera asume la responsabilidad civil ...
www.swissre.com/Internet/pwsfilpr.nsf/vwFilebyIDKEYLu/EWAL-...$FILE/Sigma_4_05_sp_rev.pdf

Para ello, RIV suscribe un contrato de “Run Off”con RNV Panamá. para la administración y gestión de la cartera de negocios internacio- ...
www.fitchvenezuela.com/PDF/riv1100.pdf



xxxcmwilliams
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4