KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law: Contract(s)

Net Performing Loan Portfolio

Spanish translation: cartera de préstamos netos productivos


22:40 Apr 5, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: Net Performing Loan Portfolio
"Net Performing Loan Portfolio” means, on any date, the aggregate principal balance of all loans on the Borrower’s books less the sum of (a) the aggregate principal balance of all loans of the Borrower that are more than XX days past due and (b) the aggregate principal balance of all loans on the Borrower’s books that have been refinanced or restructured.
Mario Romano
Spanish translation:cartera de préstamos netos productivos
Explanation:
diría yo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 days (2007-04-16 15:12:31 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Muchas gracias Mario. Un saludo.
Selected response from:

patricia scott
Spain
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias por la ayuda!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2cartera de préstamos netos productivos
patricia scott
4 +1valor neto de la cartera de préstamos de buena calidad
Actavano
4 +1deuda productiva neta
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
4cartera de préstamos de rendimiento netoJuan Mende


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
net performing loan portfolio
deuda productiva neta


Explanation:
Suerte :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2007-04-05 23:11:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Loan portfolio es la cartera de préstamos de una institución financiera.
Te propuse traducir como indico arriba, porque la definición habla de los préstamos contraídos por un solo deudor.


María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 417

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Torhan: net productive debt... i certainly like how this sounds in English!
7 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
net performing loan portfolio
valor neto de la cartera de préstamos de buena calidad


Explanation:
No se atrasaron en los pagos, no pidieron refinanciación...Se trata de una cartera de préstamos de buena calidad. Los otros son los de mala calidad o "bad performing loans"

"Debemos recordar que BNDES no tiene apenas una cartera de préstamos de buena calidad. Posee, también, una de las mejores carteras de acciones del país, ..."
www.bndes.gov.br/espanol/noticias/not108_06.asp

Increasing reliance on mortgage loans has elevated risks of bad performing loans for lenders, said industry officials. Shen Xiaoming, a CBRC official, ...
news.xinhuanet.com/english/2006-05/16/content_4560617.htm

Actavano
Dominican Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 62

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Torhan: buena calidad sí aunque qué opina usted de préstamos de bien experimentado? well-seasoned loans... los viejos préstamos estables
4 hrs
  -> Gracias Michael. Conceptualmente es lo mismo, pero Google no me da resultados

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
net performing loan portfolio
cartera de préstamos de rendimiento neto


Explanation:
El rendimiento neto de un producto financiero es lo que el mismo rinde luego de restar ciertos gastos.
Son estructuras financieras para determinar el rendimiento o ganancia pura.
En este caso se trata de préstamos, pero podrían ser otros productos financieros.


Juan Mende
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 44

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
net performing loan portfolio
cartera de préstamos netos productivos


Explanation:
diría yo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 days (2007-04-16 15:12:31 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Muchas gracias Mario. Un saludo.

patricia scott
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 99
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias por la ayuda!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Fabrega R.
5 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Fernando.

neutral  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: No me suena muy bancario, Patricia. En todo caso, serían préstamos productivos netos :)
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias María Eugenia.

agree  Victoria Frazier: De acuerdo con María Eugenia.
18 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Victoria.