ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law: Contract(s)

open an estate

Spanish translation: abrir un juicio (o proceso de) de testamentaría o sucesión testamentaria

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:open an estate
Spanish translation:abrir un juicio (o proceso de) de testamentaría o sucesión testamentaria
Entered by: Francesca Samuel

11:21 Apr 29, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Estates
English term or phrase: open an estate
I have to translate the following sentence. I'm not sure I am familiar with the term "open an estate". I'm sure it relates to some Court filing procedure as these are questions regularly asked in Court.

"Do I have to open an estate for a dead relative?"

As always, any and all suggestions are very much appreciated.
Francesca Samuel
United States
abrir un juicio (o proceso de) de testamentaría
Explanation:
Codigo de Procedimientos Civiles Articulos 644 al 811 - [ Translate this page ]Si durante la tramitación de un intestado apareciere el testamento, se sobreseerá aquel, para abrir el juicio de testamentaría, a no ser que las ...

www.aguascalientes.gob.mx/Estado/ Legal/Codigos/CodProcCivil_644_811.htm

---------------

todocancer.org - [ Translate this page ]De todos modo también podéis plantearos no abrir el proceso de testamentaría ahora, pues a los cinco años prescribe a efectos de impuesto de sucesiones ...

www.todocancer.com/.../Nuestra comunidad/ Cuentanos+tu+historia/Testimonios/Cescencio.htm

-------------------

Babylon English Spanish Dictionary

estate
s. hacienda, finca, predio, propiedad; bienes, activo, activos; testamentaría; herencia

==================
RAE: testamentaría.
(De testamentario).


1. f. Ejecución de lo dispuesto en el testamento.

2. f. Bienes que constituyen una herencia, considerados desde que muere el testador hasta que quedan definitivamente en poder de los herederos.

3. f. Junta de los testamentarios.

4. f. Conjunto de documentos y papeles que atañen al debido cumplimiento de la voluntad del testador.

5. f. Juicio, de los llamados universales, para inventariar, conservar, liquidar y partir la herencia del testador.

=============

What To Do If You Need To Open An Estate

The following is a partial list of items you will be required to furnish to open an estate in Baltimore County:

Decedent's Last Will and Testament
Death Certificate
Funeral Contract/Bill
Approximate value of assets in the decedent's name alone
Title to decedent's automobiles and/or other motor vehicles
Names and addresses of persons interested in the estate
Regular Estate Forms - forms available on the web site
Small Estate Forms - forms available on the web site
Any applicable filing fee

In order to determine which forms and requirements apply to your situation, it is preferred that you speak to a probate deputy prior to arrival. Please call the New Proceedings Division at 410-887-6680 for more information.
So that we can provide faster service, it is recommended that you make an appointment to open an estate.

Regular Estate - property of the decedent subject to administration in Maryland is established to have a value in excess of $30,000 (in excess of $50,000 if spouse is sole heir)

Small Estate - property of the decedent subject to administration in Maryland is established to have a value of $30,000 or less ($50,000 or less if the spouse is the sole heir)
Selected response from:

Cristina Heraud-van Tol
Peru
Grading comment
Gracias Cristina.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3abrir una sucesión
Actavano
5 +2abrir un juicio (o proceso de) de testamentaría
Cristina Heraud-van Tol


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
abrir un juicio (o proceso de) de testamentaría


Explanation:
Codigo de Procedimientos Civiles Articulos 644 al 811 - [ Translate this page ]Si durante la tramitación de un intestado apareciere el testamento, se sobreseerá aquel, para abrir el juicio de testamentaría, a no ser que las ...

www.aguascalientes.gob.mx/Estado/ Legal/Codigos/CodProcCivil_644_811.htm

---------------

todocancer.org - [ Translate this page ]De todos modo también podéis plantearos no abrir el proceso de testamentaría ahora, pues a los cinco años prescribe a efectos de impuesto de sucesiones ...

www.todocancer.com/.../Nuestra comunidad/ Cuentanos+tu+historia/Testimonios/Cescencio.htm

-------------------

Babylon English Spanish Dictionary

estate
s. hacienda, finca, predio, propiedad; bienes, activo, activos; testamentaría; herencia

==================
RAE: testamentaría.
(De testamentario).


1. f. Ejecución de lo dispuesto en el testamento.

2. f. Bienes que constituyen una herencia, considerados desde que muere el testador hasta que quedan definitivamente en poder de los herederos.

3. f. Junta de los testamentarios.

4. f. Conjunto de documentos y papeles que atañen al debido cumplimiento de la voluntad del testador.

5. f. Juicio, de los llamados universales, para inventariar, conservar, liquidar y partir la herencia del testador.

=============

What To Do If You Need To Open An Estate

The following is a partial list of items you will be required to furnish to open an estate in Baltimore County:

Decedent's Last Will and Testament
Death Certificate
Funeral Contract/Bill
Approximate value of assets in the decedent's name alone
Title to decedent's automobiles and/or other motor vehicles
Names and addresses of persons interested in the estate
Regular Estate Forms - forms available on the web site
Small Estate Forms - forms available on the web site
Any applicable filing fee

In order to determine which forms and requirements apply to your situation, it is preferred that you speak to a probate deputy prior to arrival. Please call the New Proceedings Division at 410-887-6680 for more information.
So that we can provide faster service, it is recommended that you make an appointment to open an estate.

Regular Estate - property of the decedent subject to administration in Maryland is established to have a value in excess of $30,000 (in excess of $50,000 if spouse is sole heir)

Small Estate - property of the decedent subject to administration in Maryland is established to have a value of $30,000 or less ($50,000 or less if the spouse is the sole heir)

Cristina Heraud-van Tol
Peru
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 160
Grading comment
Gracias Cristina.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Gad Kohenov: I think it is juicio de sucesion testamentaria
9 mins

agree  Malega
2 hrs

agree  Victoria Frazier: De acuerdo con desertfox.
4 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
abrir una sucesión


Explanation:
http://www.registers.state.md.us/county/ba/html/newest.html


En aquellos casos en los que no existieran bienes del fallecido que dieran lugar a abrir una sucesión, sería necesario evaluar la cuantía de la ...
www.revistaestrategas.com.ar/088tem.htm -


Actavano
Dominican Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 62

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan Luis
1 hr
  -> Gracias Juan Luis

agree  Álida Gándara: Sucesióne me parece más adecuado, pues alude tanto a la testamentaria como intestamentaria. Saludos.
4 hrs
  -> Gracoas Shootingstar

agree  Alicia Casal
7 hrs
  -> Gracias Alicia