KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law: Contract(s)

push issue

Spanish translation: empuje de venta (promoción, ver más)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:push issue
Spanish translation:empuje de venta (promoción, ver más)
Entered by: Claudia Vera

10:52 Jun 27, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s) / fast food distribution
English term or phrase: push issue
The Customer Service shall, from time to time, obtain information from various departments such as brokering information (replacement of one Approved Product with another Approved Product – “Switch”, purchasing from Approved Suppliers, or releasing to XXX Restaurants, no more than the relevant Company volume restriction – “High Value Regulation”, when Company informs Distributor and compels every, or specific, XXX Restaurants to obtain a specific count of Approved Products – “Push Issue”, discontinued Approved Products, or new Approved Products), delayed departure of trucks from Facility, residual Approved Products, damaged Approved Products or other information which may lead to unsuitable service levels. Where Customer Service obtains such information and anticipates a change in delivery times, dates or Distribution Service levels for any reason, Customer Service shall proactively inform the affected XXX Restaurants. If the XXX Restaurants are not individually contactable, the Company supply department should be informed and will provide further instruction.
César Cornejo Fuster
empuje de venta (promoción, ver más)
Explanation:
Me parece, por el contexto, que se refiere a la promoción de productos para que los consumidores lo pidan. tiene que ver con las estrategias de empujar y jalar (push and pull).
Push Strategy: Estrategia de mercadotecnia diseñada para que los consumidores pidan a los distribuidores un producto en específico.
Pull Strategy: Estrategia de mercadotecnia diseñada para que los distribuidores ofrezcan un producto en específico a los consumidores.
Selected response from:

Claudia Vera
Argentina
Grading comment
Por ahí iban los tiros. Gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4empuje de venta (promoción, ver más)
Claudia Vera
3para ir solucionando (manejando)(paleando)/acordar un precio/ir remando(una situacion. desfavorable)
Robert Copeland


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
para ir solucionando (manejando)(paleando)/acordar un precio/ir remando(una situacion. desfavorable)


Explanation:
suerte!

Robert Copeland
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 142

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
empuje de venta (promoción, ver más)


Explanation:
Me parece, por el contexto, que se refiere a la promoción de productos para que los consumidores lo pidan. tiene que ver con las estrategias de empujar y jalar (push and pull).
Push Strategy: Estrategia de mercadotecnia diseñada para que los consumidores pidan a los distribuidores un producto en específico.
Pull Strategy: Estrategia de mercadotecnia diseñada para que los distribuidores ofrezcan un producto en específico a los consumidores.


    Reference: http://www.data-red.com/diccionario/efgh.htm
Claudia Vera
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Por ahí iban los tiros. Gracias.