KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law: Contract(s)

Signing releases ....

Spanish translation: la firma exime..


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Signing releases ....
Spanish translation:la firma exime..
Entered by: dany2303

23:43 Jun 29, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Internet contract
English term or phrase: Signing releases ....
Parent or guardian signature is required for a student contract. Signing releases the Englewood Schools District from any and all liability for any use of the District’s access to the Internet which violates our terms and conditions for access. Students will be held responsible for using these resources responsibly, but constant supervision of that usage is not possible. The student’s parent or guardian hereby agrees to share with the student all such responsibility and any and all resulting liabilities within the limits of Colorado law.)
dany2303
la firma exime..
Explanation:
La firma exime a XXX de todas y cada una de las obligaciones/deudas..... Suerte!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 días (2007-07-05 17:13:24 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Gracias a ti Buen día!
Selected response from:

Marisol Sahagun
Grading comment
gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8la firma exime..
Marisol Sahagun
4 +1la firma del contrato libera/exonera a...
Darío Zozaya
4el firmar las liberaciones de responsabilidad ...
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
signing releases ....
el firmar las liberaciones de responsabilidad ...


Explanation:
waiving the right to hold the school liable

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 425

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
signing releases ....
la firma del contrato libera/exonera a...


Explanation:
...de todo tipo de responsabilidad...

Suerte

Darío Zozaya
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 102
6 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carmen Schultz: me gusta exonera y lo he visto que se usa mucho en ese contexto
5 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Carmen.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
signing releases ....
la firma exime..


Explanation:
La firma exime a XXX de todas y cada una de las obligaciones/deudas..... Suerte!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 días (2007-07-05 17:13:24 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Gracias a ti Buen día!

Marisol Sahagun
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  claudia bagnardi
31 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Claudia!

agree  juani: "la firma del mismo exime....." diría yo
57 mins
  -> si, así quedaría mas claro Muchas gracias Juani!

agree  Kathleen Shelly: Excelente
3 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Kathleen!

agree  Henry Hinds
3 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Henry!

agree  Salloz
4 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Salloz!

agree  Egmont
8 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias AVRM!

agree  Victoria Frazier
14 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Victoria!

agree  Tradjur
1 day11 hrs
  -> Mucgas gracias Tradjur!