KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law: Contract(s)

Signing releases....

Spanish translation: la firma/el acto de firmar//releva/libra/ a..........


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Signing releases....
Spanish translation:la firma/el acto de firmar//releva/libra/ a..........
Entered by: dany2303

16:01 Jun 30, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Internet contract
English term or phrase: Signing releases....
Signing releases the Englewood Schools District from any and all liability for any use of the District’s access to the Internet which violates our terms and conditions for access.
dany2303
la firma/el acto de firmar//releva/libra/ a..........
Explanation:
As per the context...
Selected response from:

MikeGarcia
Spain
Grading comment
gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5La firma (de xx) libra
DOUBLE A EN<>ES
4 +1la firma/el acto de firmar//releva/libra/ a..........
MikeGarcia


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
signing releases....
la firma/el acto de firmar//releva/libra/ a..........


Explanation:
As per the context...

MikeGarcia
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 622
Grading comment
gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Greenfield
5 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
signing releases....
La firma (de xx) libra


Explanation:
exonera, libera, absuelve de responsabilidad, etc.

Oops, Miguel beat me to it :-)

DOUBLE A EN<>ES
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish