KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law: Contract(s)

whichever is greater

Spanish translation: cualquier cantidad sea mayor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:whichever is greater
Spanish translation:cualquier cantidad sea mayor

19:24 Jul 1, 2007
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / contracts
English term or phrase: whichever is greater
The parties agree to limit the aggregate liability of Consultant, its Parent, Affiliates and Subcontractors to $1' 500,000 or the compensation for the service, whichever is greater.
glayds martell
cualquier cantidad sea mayor
Explanation:
10% of the complete order, or a flat fee of $10.00, whichever is greater. ... del total de su pedido, o un precio fijo de $10 (cualquiera sea mayor). ...
www.pauline.org/store/policies/index.html - 24k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2007-07-01 19:27:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: cualquiera sea mayor
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your reply
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1a la cantidad que sea mayor
Mariela Vallati
5la cantidad/el importe mayor entre 000 y 111
David Russi
4 +1cualquier cantidad sea mayor
David Hollywood


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cualquier cantidad sea mayor


Explanation:
10% of the complete order, or a flat fee of $10.00, whichever is greater. ... del total de su pedido, o un precio fijo de $10 (cualquiera sea mayor). ...
www.pauline.org/store/policies/index.html - 24k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2007-07-01 19:27:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: cualquiera sea mayor

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 181
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your reply
Notes to answerer
Asker: 5


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jairo Payan
9 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
la cantidad/el importe mayor entre 000 y 111


Explanation:
Hay varias formas de expresarlo, yo prefiero ésta, que implica invertir la estructura

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 87

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a la cantidad que sea mayor


Explanation:
a la cantidad que sea mayor (de las dos)
a lo que sea mayor (de los dos)
a cualquiera de las cantidades que sea mayor

Entre paréntesis puse lo considero opcional.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2007-07-02 14:26:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

..puse lo QUE considero opcional.


Mariela Vallati
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Diehn
5 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias, María!