KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law: Contract(s)

in good standing

Spanish translation: solvente / con buena situación financiera


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:in good standing
Spanish translation:solvente / con buena situación financiera
Entered by: Rafael Molina Pulgar

03:25 Jul 6, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / ISDA master agreement
English term or phrase: in good standing
Hi, could someone help, please? I'm translating an ISDA master agreement. The term is "in good standing" and the context:

"Basic Representations:

Status. It is duly organised and validly existing under the laws of the jurisdiction of its organisation or incorporation and, if relevant under such laws, IN GOOD STANDING".

I've found that "in good standing" can mean at least two different things, either something like "dispone de plena capacidad legal"/"está debidamente acreditada" OR "dispone de solvencia suficiente". What do you think is the right meaning here? and how would you say it in Spanish (Spain)?

thanks
SKYE Language Solutions
Spain
solvente / con buena situación financiera.
Explanation:
Yo lo pondría así.
Selected response from:

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Grading comment
Dudaba entre la propuesta de Miguel y la suya, ambas son más que asequibles pero significan cosas distintas. Al final he decidido que tenía más lógica en mi contexto utilizar esta opción. Espero no equivocarme... ¡gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3compañía/sociedad/ acreditada
MikeGarcia
4 +2solvente / con buena situación financiera.
Rafael Molina Pulgar
4de buena reputaciónLilian Duek


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
in good standing (en > es -spain)
compañía/sociedad/ acreditada


Explanation:
See the Alcaraz Varó Hughes Legal, page 133, "company of good standing".-

MikeGarcia
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 622

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Álida Gándara
4 hrs
  -> Gracias,pÁLIDA estrella.....

agree  Margarita Palatnik: en este contexto debidamente acreditada, sí
7 hrs
  -> Gracias, Margarita.-

agree  Sery: acreditada, vigente
14 hrs
  -> Gracias, Sery.-

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
solvente / con buena situación financiera.


Explanation:
Yo lo pondría así.

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 708
Grading comment
Dudaba entre la propuesta de Miguel y la suya, ambas son más que asequibles pero significan cosas distintas. Al final he decidido que tenía más lógica en mi contexto utilizar esta opción. Espero no equivocarme... ¡gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nitza Ramos
1 min
  -> Gracias, Nitza.

agree  Salloz
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Salloz.

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
de buena reputación


Explanation:
good standing: condición de quien cumple regularmente sus obligaciones "Guillermo Cabanellas de las Cuevas /Eleanor C. Hoague)


Lilian Duek
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish