KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law: Contract(s)

nonrecourse

Spanish translation: sin interposición de recursos / sin derecho a interponer recursos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:nonrecourse
Spanish translation:sin interposición de recursos / sin derecho a interponer recursos
Entered by: Sandra Cifuentes Dowling

22:52 Jul 6, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Service contract
English term or phrase: nonrecourse
It is an item in a Service Provider Contract. And within it's paragrpah says the following:
Provider agrees to look solely to Buyer for any payment of freight or other charges owed to it, and agrees that its sole recourse in the event of nonpayment shall be against Buyer, and not against any customer of Buyer. Provider waives any and all claims Provider may have against Buyer’s customer for payment of charges for services rendered by Provider.

The only phrase I could find was SIN RECURSO... but not sure
LauMelidoni
Argentina
sin interposición de recursos / sin derecho a interponer recursos
Explanation:
Aunque no me queda claro si el término que buscas es el título de tu párrafo.
Selected response from:

Sandra Cifuentes Dowling
Chile
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2sin interposición de recursos / sin derecho a interponer recursos
Sandra Cifuentes Dowling
3falta de recursocameliaim


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
falta de recurso


Explanation:
Babylon English-Spanish

nonrecourse
adj. Falta de recurso (referente a préstamos y etc)

Espero te ayude.



cameliaim
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 31
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias!


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sin interposición de recursos / sin derecho a interponer recursos


Explanation:
Aunque no me queda claro si el término que buscas es el título de tu párrafo.

Sandra Cifuentes Dowling
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 139
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Sí, es el título del párrafo! Gracias!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jack_speak
24 mins
  -> Gracias, jack

agree  anamaria bulgariu
9 hrs
  -> Gracias, mab-trad